Pass rate
Above average — 3.5 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,219 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £38–£87
Pass rate
Above average — 3.5 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,219 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £38–£87
Most common fault
Tyres
43.0% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
1.8 pts up across model years — 2.2% in 2000, 4.0% in 2022.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 18.1 points. See every year →
The 2022 Land Rover Discovery MOT pass rate is 88.5% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Discovery does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 43.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Land Rover Discovery, against 19.8% nationally — 23.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Land Rover Discovery? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Land Rover Discovery first registered in 2022 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.1%. The median 2022 Land Rover Discovery in this dataset had covered 30,016 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 60% of tests, with a 87.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.4% of the time, April–September 88.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.65% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (60% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 483 | 85.3% |
| Scotland | 275 | 87.3% |
| North West | 270 | 90.0% |
| Yorkshire | 252 | 90.9% |
| East of England | 234 | 89.7% |
| West Midlands | 187 | 87.2% |
| South West | 185 | 87.6% |
| East Midlands | 145 | 89.0% |
| Wales | 65 | 90.8% |
| North East | 64 | 93.8% |
| London | 59 | 94.9% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 2.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the wipers and washers 1.9% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the lights 1.1% of tests
“rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£87 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,219 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.8% to 92.9% — a spread of 18.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,541 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 665 | 43.00% | 19.76% | +23.24 |
| Brakes | 330 | 21.30% | 20.89% | +0.41 |
| Visibility | 162 | 10.50% | 4.97% | +5.53 |
| Non-component advisories | 137 | 8.90% | 4.18% | +4.72 |
| Suspension | 103 | 6.70% | 20.98% | −14.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 88 | 5.70% | 12.21% | −6.51 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 17 | 1.10% | 5.52% | −4.42 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 15 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 13 | 0.80% | 5.57% | −4.77 |
| Road Wheels | 11 | 0.70% | 0.75% | −0.05 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 3.6% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.7% | £80–200 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.9% | £8–22 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.1% | £3–15 |
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 1.0% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 0.72% | £8–22 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.54% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.45% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 11.5% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.7% | £45–110 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 4.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 3.8% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.0% | £20–80 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1,108 | 89.1% | 20,692 mi |
| 30-60k | 942 | 88.3% | 40,468 mi |
| 60-90k | 146 | 85.6% | 71,681 mi |
| 90-120k | 22 | 81.8% | 101,891 mi |
| 120k+ | 1 | 100.0% | 127,359 mi |
Source: 2,219 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
88.5% of the 2,219 2022 Land Rover Discovery tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 87.1%.
The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.65%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.66%), has ply or cords exposed (1.89%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Land Rover Discovery in this dataset had covered 30,016 mi.
Hybrid: 87.2% pass rate across 1,333 tests. Diesel: 92.6% pass rate across 610 tests. Petrol: 85.3% pass rate across 272 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.