MOT PASS RATES

The Land Rover Discovery 2016 by postcode

93.5% in UB vs 77.5% in PH — a 16.1-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Land Rover Discovery 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Land Rover Discovery 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 93.5% in UB down to 77.5% in PH — 16.1 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 115 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area UB · 93.5% 542 tests
Worst area PH · 77.5% 582 tests
National rate 83.5% all years of this model

What a 16.1-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Land Rover Discovery in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £29–£78 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

94 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Volvo XC90 (16.2). Narrower: Volkswagen Passat (16.1).

Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
PH 77.5% -6.0 582
FK 78.6% -4.9 457
KY 78.8% -4.7 538
AB 80.5% -3.0 1,386
EH 80.7% -2.8 1,387
WD 81.5% -2.0 453
BA 81.6% -1.9 1,291
DD 81.7% -1.8 442
HD 81.7% -1.8 405
IV 82.1% -1.4 658
SP 82.1% -1.4 817
FY 82.2% -1.3 320
PA 82.2% -1.3 388
EX 83.3% -0.2 1,310
LN 83.3% -0.2 839
SK 83.4% -0.1 1,157
SR 83.4% -0.1 211
DT 83.5% 0.0 568
PO 83.6% +0.1 1,298
WS 83.7% +0.2 509
CF 83.7% +0.2 1,098
CB 83.8% +0.3 831
BN 83.8% +0.3 942
NE 83.8% +0.3 1,438
KA 83.9% +0.4 429
CA 83.9% +0.4 859
WN 84.1% +0.6 402
ST 84.1% +0.6 1,207
BH 84.2% +0.7 1,080
CH 84.3% +0.8 1,016
ML 84.4% +0.9 463
GU 84.7% +1.2 2,002
LS 84.7% +1.2 1,067
PL 84.9% +1.4 1,109
DL 84.9% +1.4 839
PR 84.9% +1.4 1,120
LL 85.1% +1.6 870
TA 85.1% +1.6 892
CW 85.3% +1.8 795
TD 85.4% +1.9 315
BS 85.5% +2.0 1,420
AL 85.5% +2.0 538
G 85.5% +2.0 1,118
HG 85.6% +2.1 533
SY 85.6% +2.1 1,025
SO 85.6% +2.1 1,146
TN 85.7% +2.2 2,307
NR 85.7% +2.2 1,481
IP 85.7% +2.2 1,398
WA 85.8% +2.3 913
CT 85.8% +2.3 654
SW 85.9% +2.4 1,000
RH 85.9% +2.4 1,419
YO 86.0% +2.5 1,330
DE 86.1% +2.6 1,515
NG 86.1% +2.6 1,562
W 86.1% +2.6 425
M 86.2% +2.7 892
GL 86.2% +2.7 1,632
DH 86.3% +2.8 466
TQ 86.3% +2.8 467
BR 86.4% +2.9 339
TS 86.5% +3.0 881
TR 86.6% +3.1 595
ME 86.7% +3.2 1,184
BD 86.8% +3.3 921
DN 86.9% +3.4 1,263
HR 86.9% +3.4 678
NN 86.9% +3.4 1,170
HU 87.0% +3.5 653
SN 87.1% +3.6 1,097
NW 87.1% +3.6 542
DY 87.1% +3.6 573
WF 87.1% +3.6 821
SA 87.1% +3.6 992
LA 87.1% +3.6 778
CO 87.2% +3.7 921
CM 87.5% +4.0 1,666
L 87.5% +4.0 779
CV 87.6% +4.1 1,416
RG 87.6% +4.1 2,358
HX 87.6% +4.1 380
LD 87.6% +4.1 259
PE 87.7% +4.2 2,334
SG 88.1% +4.6 758
OX 88.1% +4.6 1,771
KT 88.2% +4.7 1,164
BL 88.3% +4.8 573
WR 88.3% +4.8 805
CR 88.3% +4.8 695
NP 88.5% +5.0 826
HP 88.7% +5.2 1,309
MK 88.7% +5.2 1,170
SE 88.9% +5.4 668
TF 89.1% +5.6 412
SL 89.3% +5.8 904
TW 89.5% +6.0 855
DA 89.5% +6.0 809
S 89.6% +6.1 2,187
RM 89.6% +6.1 782
SM 89.7% +6.2 271
B 89.9% +6.4 2,237
OL 89.9% +6.4 606
LE 90.1% +6.6 1,512
IG 90.4% +6.9 395
DG 90.5% +7.0 222
N 90.7% +7.2 548
HA 90.9% +7.4 515
BB 91.0% +7.5 800
WV 91.0% +7.5 512
EN 91.1% +7.6 528
SS 91.2% +7.7 674
LU 92.1% +8.6 545
E 92.7% +9.2 548
UB 93.5% +10.0 542

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.5%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 10 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table PH area page All Land Rover Discovery years