2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.1%

Above average — 1.1 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 19,194 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.9% pass
  • Avoid 2008 71.8% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 20.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.3%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate is 87.1% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class on the real record

87.1% of 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOTs passed — 19,194 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz B-Class does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 40.9% of everything recorded on the 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class, against 19.8% nationally — 21.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz B-Class? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.3%. The median 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class in this dataset had covered 45,174 mi.

83% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 86.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.2% of the time, April–September 86.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps", noted on 2.02% of tests.

  • 19,194 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.1% overall pass rate, 85.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz B-Class, the average is 79.9% — best year 2019 (91.9%), worst 2008 (71.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
19,194
Typical mileage (median)
45,174 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz B-Class
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the B-Class MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 87.4%
60-90k 83.0%
90-120k 79.9%
120k+ 80.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.6%
Petrol 89.9%
Electric 87.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (83% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the B-Class

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,816 88.1%
North West 2,170 88.1%
East of England 1,985 86.3%
South West 1,873 84.7%
West Midlands 1,718 88.6%
London 1,517 89.8%
Yorkshire 1,327 86.3%
East Midlands 1,324 85.5%
Scotland 1,093 83.0%
Wales 846 87.0%
North East 520 86.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 B-Class

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.9%
+21.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.0%
+4.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 7.9%
−4.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 6.8%
−14.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.2%
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Road wheels 2.0%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 B-Class

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 1.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 B-Class through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£67 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£67
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 19,194 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the B-Class, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2005 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.8% to 91.9% — a spread of 20.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2006 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2007 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2008 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2009 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2010 74.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2011 74.4% side repeaters not working
  8. 2012 79.5% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  9. 2013 81.0% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  10. 2014 81.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2015 84.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2016 86.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2017 87.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2018 89.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2019 91.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 16,784 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 6,908 40.90% 19.76% +21.14
Brakes 4,213 25.00% 20.89% +4.11
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,341 7.90% 12.21% −4.31
Suspension 1,153 6.80% 20.98% −14.18
Non-component advisories 1,049 6.20% 4.18% +2.02
Visibility 966 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Identification of the vehicle 381 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Noise, emissions and leaks 368 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Road Wheels 338 2.00% 0.75% +1.25
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 67 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 19,194 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.84% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.69% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.8% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4,102 92.1% 21,671 mi
30-60k 10,090 87.4% 44,240 mi
60-90k 3,989 83.0% 71,668 mi
90-120k 830 79.9% 100,451 mi
120k+ 176 80.7% 142,446 mi

Source: 19,194 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 B-Class MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

87.1% of the 19,194 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 85.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (2.02%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.02%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 80.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class in this dataset had covered 45,174 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

Diesel: 86.6% pass rate across 15,876 tests. Petrol: 89.9% pass rate across 2,978 tests. Electric: 87.0% pass rate across 338 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.