2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.1%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,760 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£73

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.9% pass
  • Avoid 2008 71.8% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 20.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.8%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate is 89.1% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class on the real record

89.1% of 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOTs passed — 12,760 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz B-Class does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.4% of everything recorded on the 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class, against 19.8% nationally — 25.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz B-Class? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz B-Class first registered in 2018 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.8%. The median 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class in this dataset had covered 34,861 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 52% of tests, with a 87.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.3% of the time, April–September 88.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.17% of tests.

  • 12,760 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.1% overall pass rate, 87.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz B-Class, the average is 79.9% — best year 2019 (91.9%), worst 2008 (71.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,760
Typical mileage (median)
34,861 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz B-Class
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the B-Class MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.0%
30-60k 88.4%
60-90k 83.8%
90-120k 78.1%
120k+ 80.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.7%
Petrol 90.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (52% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the B-Class

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,317 89.6%
South West 1,487 88.7%
East of England 1,375 88.3%
North West 1,299 88.6%
London 1,116 90.1%
West Midlands 1,003 91.4%
Yorkshire 821 87.8%
East Midlands 771 88.5%
Scotland 726 86.0%
Wales 497 90.5%
North East 348 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 B-Class

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.4%
+25.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.2%
+1.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 8.2%
−4.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.0%
+2.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Suspension 3.7%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Road wheels 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.3%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 B-Class

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 B-Class through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£73 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£73
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,760 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the B-Class, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2005 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.8% to 91.9% — a spread of 20.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2006 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2007 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2008 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2009 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2010 74.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2011 74.4% side repeaters not working
  8. 2012 79.5% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  9. 2013 81.0% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  10. 2014 81.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2015 84.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2016 86.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2017 87.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2018 89.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2019 91.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9,426 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4,307 45.40% 19.76% +25.64
Brakes 2,106 22.20% 20.89% +1.31
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 781 8.20% 12.21% −4.01
Non-component advisories 662 7.00% 4.18% +2.82
Visibility 589 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Suspension 350 3.70% 20.98% −17.28
Identification of the vehicle 253 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Road Wheels 206 2.20% 0.75% +1.45
Noise, emissions and leaks 119 1.30% 5.52% −4.22
Steering 53 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,760 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.98% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.78% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.56% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.49% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.4% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4,975 92.0% 20,790 mi
30-60k 6,123 88.4% 42,129 mi
60-90k 1,347 83.8% 70,930 mi
90-120k 224 78.1% 99,814 mi
120k+ 88 80.7% 151,010 mi

Source: 12,760 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 B-Class MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

89.1% of the 12,760 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 87.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.17%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.77%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.0% of the time, falling to 80.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class in this dataset had covered 34,861 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

Diesel: 87.7% pass rate across 6,587 tests. Petrol: 90.5% pass rate across 6,169 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.