2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.3%

Below average — 0.2 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,939 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £54–£158

Most common fault

Brakes

29.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

11.2 pts down across model years — 11.8% in 2005, 0.6% in 2016.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.9% pass
  • Avoid 2008 71.8% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 20.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.0%
Typical mileage
99k mi

The 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate is 72.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class on the real record

72.3% of 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOTs passed — 7,939 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz B-Class does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 29.0% of everything recorded on the 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class, against 20.9% nationally — 8.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz B-Class? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz B-Class first registered in 2006 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 0.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.0%. The median 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class in this dataset had covered 99,467 mi.

59% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 74.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.2% of the time, April–September 72.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 11.37% of tests.

  • 7,939 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.3% overall pass rate, 64.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz B-Class, the average is 79.9% — best year 2019 (91.9%), worst 2008 (71.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,939
Typical mileage (median)
99,467 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz B-Class
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the B-Class MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 78.5%
60-90k 73.9%
90-120k 71.9%
120k+ 69.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 74.5%
Diesel 69.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (59% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the B-Class

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,438 73.9%
London 909 79.0%
East of England 905 71.3%
South West 822 63.0%
North West 663 71.8%
West Midlands 630 77.0%
East Midlands 510 72.5%
Yorkshire 429 72.0%
Scotland 278 62.2%
Wales 221 71.5%
North East 134 64.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 B-Class

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 29.0%
+8.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.6%
−4.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 12.9%
−6.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.3%
−0.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.3%
  • Advisories 5.6%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.9%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 B-Class

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brake pipes 2.8% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 B-Class through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£158 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£54–£158
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,939 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the B-Class, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2005 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.8% to 91.9% — a spread of 20.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2006 72.3%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2007 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2008 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2009 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2010 74.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2011 74.4% side repeaters not working
  8. 2012 79.5% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  9. 2013 81.0% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  10. 2014 81.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2015 84.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2016 86.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2017 87.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2018 89.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2019 91.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 21,849 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 6,474 29.00% 20.89% +8.11
Suspension 3,714 16.60% 20.98% −4.38
Tyres 2,870 12.90% 19.76% −6.86
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,517 11.30% 12.21% −0.91
Body, chassis, structure 2,296 10.30% 5.57% +4.73
Non-component advisories 1,245 5.60% 4.18% +1.42
Visibility 1,046 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 871 3.90% 5.52% −1.62
Identification of the vehicle 498 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 318 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,939 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 11.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 8.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.8% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 2.5% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 22.5% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.9% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.3% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 36 83.3% 24,376 mi
30-60k 687 78.5% 48,271 mi
60-90k 2,272 73.9% 76,434 mi
90-120k 2,734 71.9% 104,281 mi
120k+ 2,154 69.2% 144,177 mi

Source: 7,939 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 B-Class MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

72.3% of the 7,939 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 64.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (11.37%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.99%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 69.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class in this dataset had covered 99,467 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

Petrol: 74.5% pass rate across 4,661 tests. Diesel: 69.2% pass rate across 3,278 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.