2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.2%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,580 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.0% pass
  • Avoid 2017 87.2% pass · this year

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 3.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.6%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate is 87.2% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar on the real record

87.2% of 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOTs passed — 12,580 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Range Rover Velar does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 5.0× the national share

Steering accounts for 12.9% of everything recorded on the 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar, against 2.6% nationally — 10.3 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 29.9%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Range Rover Velar? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.6%. The median 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar in this dataset had covered 55,603 mi.

85% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 87.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.3% of the time, April–September 87.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 3.20% of tests.

  • 12,580 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.2% overall pass rate, 85.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Range Rover Velar, the average is 88.8% — best year 2021 (91.0%), worst 2017 (87.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,580
Typical mileage (median)
55,603 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.6%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 86.1%
90-120k 85.1%
120k+ 87.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.1%
Petrol 87.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (85% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Range Rover Velar

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,941 87.0%
North West 1,545 87.1%
East of England 1,498 88.1%
Yorkshire 1,241 87.6%
East Midlands 1,005 86.4%
West Midlands 972 88.4%
South West 928 83.4%
London 830 92.8%
Scotland 721 83.9%
North East 485 87.8%
Wales 412 85.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Range Rover Velar

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.9%
+10.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 27.6%
+6.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Steering 12.9%
+10.3 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Visibility 7.1%
+2.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.6%
  • Suspension 3.3%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Range Rover Velar

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Range Rover Velar through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£67 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£67
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,580 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Range Rover Velar, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2017 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.2% to 91.0% — a spread of 3.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 87.2%
    track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2018 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2019 88.6% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2020 89.9% wipers does not clear the…
  5. 2021 91.0% wipers does not clear the…
  6. 2022 90.6% wipers does not clear the…
  7. 2023 90.7% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 10,990 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 3,319 29.90% 19.76% +10.14
Brakes 3,064 27.60% 20.89% +6.71
Steering 1,428 12.90% 2.57% +10.33
Visibility 787 7.10% 4.97% +2.13
Non-component advisories 766 6.90% 4.18% +2.72
Noise, emissions and leaks 606 5.50% 5.52% −0.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 399 3.60% 12.21% −8.61
Suspension 363 3.30% 20.98% −17.68
Identification of the vehicle 151 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Body, chassis, structure 107 1.00% 5.57% −4.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,580 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.91% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.84% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.70% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.0% £18–45
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 2.8% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 948 89.6% 23,350 mi
30-60k 6,451 87.8% 46,862 mi
60-90k 4,446 86.1% 71,641 mi
90-120k 665 85.1% 99,955 mi
120k+ 70 87.1% 138,801 mi

Source: 12,580 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Range Rover Velar MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

87.2% of the 12,580 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 85.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (3.20%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.80%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.6% of the time, falling to 87.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar in this dataset had covered 55,603 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

Diesel: 87.1% pass rate across 10,684 tests. Petrol: 87.5% pass rate across 1,896 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.