2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.6%

Above average — 0.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 28,907 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£68

Most common fault

Brakes

34.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

2.0 pts down across model years — 2.9% in 2017, 0.9% in 2022.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.0% pass
  • Avoid 2017 87.2% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 3.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.3%
Typical mileage
42k mi

The 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate is 88.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar on the real record

88.6% of 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOTs passed — 28,907 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Range Rover Velar does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 34.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar, against 20.9% nationally — 13.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Range Rover Velar? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Land Rover Range Rover Velar first registered in 2019 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.3%. The median 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar in this dataset had covered 42,473 mi.

86% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 88.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.8% of the time, April–September 88.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 2.01% of tests.

  • 28,907 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.6% overall pass rate, 87.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Range Rover Velar, the average is 88.8% — best year 2021 (91.0%), worst 2017 (87.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
28,907
Typical mileage (median)
42,473 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.7%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 85.8%
90-120k 83.2%
120k+ 85.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.5%
Petrol 89.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (86% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Range Rover Velar

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 6,177 88.0%
North West 3,857 88.7%
East of England 3,079 88.6%
Yorkshire 2,872 89.8%
Scotland 2,638 87.1%
West Midlands 2,523 89.3%
East Midlands 1,970 89.3%
South West 1,850 86.9%
London 1,826 90.3%
North East 1,217 89.3%
Wales 895 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Range Rover Velar

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 34.2%
+13.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 31.7%
+11.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 8.8%
+3.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.8%
+3.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.4%
  • Steering 3.0%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Range Rover Velar

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Range Rover Velar through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£68 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£68
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
46%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 28,907 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Range Rover Velar, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2017 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.2% to 91.0% — a spread of 3.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 87.2% track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2018 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2019 88.6%
    wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2020 89.9% wipers does not clear the…
  5. 2021 91.0% wipers does not clear the…
  6. 2022 90.6% wipers does not clear the…
  7. 2023 90.7% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 24,507 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 8,457 34.20% 20.89% +13.31
Tyres 7,830 31.70% 19.76% +11.94
Visibility 2,164 8.80% 4.97% +3.83
Non-component advisories 1,922 7.80% 4.18% +3.62
Suspension 1,220 4.90% 20.98% −16.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 900 3.60% 12.21% −8.61
Noise, emissions and leaks 839 3.40% 5.52% −2.12
Steering 747 3.00% 2.57% +0.43
Identification of the vehicle 304 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Body, chassis, structure 124 0.50% 5.57% −5.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 28,907 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.85% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.54% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.3% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6,257 90.7% 22,953 mi
30-60k 17,392 88.7% 43,703 mi
60-90k 4,775 85.8% 69,987 mi
90-120k 441 83.2% 99,985 mi
120k+ 40 85.0% 135,793 mi

Source: 28,907 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Range Rover Velar MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

88.6% of the 28,907 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 87.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.01%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.79%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.7% of the time, falling to 85.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar in this dataset had covered 42,473 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

Diesel: 88.5% pass rate across 24,796 tests. Petrol: 89.4% pass rate across 4,111 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.