Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.6%

Above average — 0.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 21,693 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.1% pass
  • Avoid 2008 71.1% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 20 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.2%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2019 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate is 88.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Citroen C5 on the real record

88.6% of 2019 Citroen C5 MOTs passed — 21,693 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 32.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Citroen C5, against 19.8% nationally — 12.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Citroen C5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.2%. The median 2019 Citroen C5 in this dataset had covered 35,019 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 67% of tests, with a 88.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.6% of the time, April–September 88.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.58% of tests.

  • 21,693 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.6% overall pass rate, 87.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C5, the average is 82.1% — best year 2021 (91.1%), worst 2008 (71.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
21,693
Typical mileage (median)
35,019 mi
Make and model
Citroen C5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 86.8%
60-90k 84.7%
90-120k 83.0%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 88.5%
Diesel 88.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (67% of tests).

Where the Citroen C5 is most common

Across all C5 model years on record (2001–2021): 33,218 Citroen C5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 70,401 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 940 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 940 2.8% 1,903 85.9%
2 Peterborough (PE) 894 2.7% 1,889 82.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 825 2.5% 1,681 84.2%
4 Glasgow (G) 720 2.2% 1,497 83.8%
5 Nottingham (NG) 675 2% 1,397 82.9%
6 Derby (DE) 612 1.8% 1,275 82.2%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 594 1.8% 1,269 86.1%
8 Cardiff (CF) 591 1.8% 1,225 82.4%
9 Doncaster (DN) 570 1.7% 1,136 81.2%
10 Coventry (CV) 563 1.7% 1,167 82.6%
11 Swansea (SA) 558 1.7% 1,326 82.7%
12 Bristol (BS) 558 1.7% 1,250 80.6%
13 Edinburgh (EH) 532 1.6% 1,170 84.5%
14 Manchester (M) 503 1.5% 995 85.6%
15 Portsmouth (PO) 496 1.5% 1,222 76.4%
16 Northampton (NN) 494 1.5% 939 80.7%
17 Norwich (NR) 492 1.5% 1,218 79.2%
18 Ipswich (IP) 490 1.5% 1,138 80.7%
19 Preston (PR) 475 1.4% 1,049 82.8%
20 Leicester (LE) 474 1.4% 1,003 83.0%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,718 88.8%
Scotland 2,529 85.7%
North West 2,503 89.1%
South West 2,364 88.3%
East of England 2,246 89.3%
Yorkshire 1,952 89.1%
West Midlands 1,801 88.8%
East Midlands 1,518 88.8%
Wales 1,363 88.8%
North East 1,059 89.8%
London 638 89.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 C5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.1%
+12.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 31.2%
+10.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.6%
+4.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.0%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Suspension 1.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%
  • Identification 0.4%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Citroen C5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 C5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 1.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 C5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£71 — and 58% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£71
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
58%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 21,693 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C5, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2001 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.1% to 91.1% — a spread of 20 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2002 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2003 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2005 71.9% position lamp not working
  6. 2006 73.2% position lamp not working
  7. 2007 71.3% position lamp not working
  8. 2008 71.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2009 71.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2010 72.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2011 74.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2012 77.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2013 77.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  14. 2014 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2015 82.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  16. 2016 84.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  17. 2018 85.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2019 88.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2020 89.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2021 91.1% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Citroen C5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Citroen C5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,459 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7,238 32.10% 19.76% +12.34
Brakes 7,044 31.20% 20.89% +10.31
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,746 16.60% 12.21% +4.39
Non-component advisories 1,693 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Body, chassis, structure 1,139 5.00% 5.57% −0.57
Visibility 701 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Suspension 376 1.70% 20.98% −19.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 342 1.50% 5.52% −4.02
Identification of the vehicle 98 0.40% 1.76% −1.36
Steering 82 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 21,693 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.90% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 0.83% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.4% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8,090 92.1% 21,072 mi
30-60k 11,459 86.8% 42,049 mi
60-90k 1,874 84.7% 69,564 mi
90-120k 223 83.0% 99,792 mi
120k+ 45 80.0% 134,409 mi

Source: 21,693 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 C5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Citroen C5?

88.6% of the 21,693 2019 Citroen C5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 87.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Citroen C5?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.58%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (2.45%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (2.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Citroen C5 in this dataset had covered 35,019 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Citroen C5?

Petrol: 88.5% pass rate across 14,457 tests. Diesel: 88.6% pass rate across 7,236 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.