Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.7%

Around average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,352 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£144

Most common fault

Suspension

25.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

4.0 pts up across model years — 2.0% in 2003, 6.0% in 2013.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.1% pass
  • Avoid 2008 71.1% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 20 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.3%
Typical mileage
105k mi

The 2012 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate is 77.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Citroen C5 on the real record

77.7% of 2012 Citroen C5 MOTs passed — 1,352 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

When it fails, it costs

Only 31% of this model’s typical repairs come in under £30 in parts — the failures here tend to be the kind that need a garage rather than a bulb.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Citroen C5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.3%. The median 2012 Citroen C5 in this dataset had covered 104,706 mi.

99% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 77.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.0% of the time, April–September 77.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 8.14% of tests.

  • 1,352 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.7% overall pass rate, 72.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C5, the average is 82.1% — best year 2021 (91.1%), worst 2008 (71.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,352
Typical mileage (median)
104,706 mi
Make and model
Citroen C5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the C5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 88.5%
60-90k 81.4%
90-120k 74.5%
120k+ 74.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 77.6%
Petrol 85.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Where the Citroen C5 is most common

Across all C5 model years on record (2001–2021): 33,218 Citroen C5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 70,401 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 940 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 940 2.8% 1,903 85.9%
2 Peterborough (PE) 894 2.7% 1,889 82.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 825 2.5% 1,681 84.2%
4 Glasgow (G) 720 2.2% 1,497 83.8%
5 Nottingham (NG) 675 2% 1,397 82.9%
6 Derby (DE) 612 1.8% 1,275 82.2%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 594 1.8% 1,269 86.1%
8 Cardiff (CF) 591 1.8% 1,225 82.4%
9 Doncaster (DN) 570 1.7% 1,136 81.2%
10 Coventry (CV) 563 1.7% 1,167 82.6%
11 Swansea (SA) 558 1.7% 1,326 82.7%
12 Bristol (BS) 558 1.7% 1,250 80.6%
13 Edinburgh (EH) 532 1.6% 1,170 84.5%
14 Manchester (M) 503 1.5% 995 85.6%
15 Portsmouth (PO) 496 1.5% 1,222 76.4%
16 Northampton (NN) 494 1.5% 939 80.7%
17 Norwich (NR) 492 1.5% 1,218 79.2%
18 Ipswich (IP) 490 1.5% 1,138 80.7%
19 Preston (PR) 475 1.4% 1,049 82.8%
20 Leicester (LE) 474 1.4% 1,003 83.0%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C5

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 233 82.8%
South East 224 75.9%
South West 172 72.1%
North West 168 77.4%
Yorkshire 146 74.0%
East Midlands 106 80.2%
West Midlands 85 84.7%
Scotland 83 74.7%
North East 71 78.9%
Wales 60 76.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 C5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.1%
+4.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.4%
−2.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.3%
−4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.8%
+2.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.8%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Steering 3.4%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Citroen C5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 C5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 C5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£144 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£144
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,352 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C5, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2001 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.1% to 91.1% — a spread of 20 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2002 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2003 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2005 71.9% position lamp not working
  6. 2006 73.2% position lamp not working
  7. 2007 71.3% position lamp not working
  8. 2008 71.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2009 71.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2010 72.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2011 74.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2012 77.7%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2013 77.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  14. 2014 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2015 82.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  16. 2016 84.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  17. 2018 85.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2019 88.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2020 89.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2021 91.1% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Citroen C5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Citroen C5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,813 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 714 25.10% 20.98% +4.12
Tyres 494 17.40% 19.76% −2.36
Brakes 465 16.30% 20.89% −4.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 421 14.80% 12.21% +2.59
Body, chassis, structure 216 7.60% 5.57% +2.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 165 5.80% 5.52% +0.28
Non-component advisories 100 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Steering 97 3.40% 2.57% +0.83
Visibility 96 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Identification of the vehicle 45 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,352 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 8.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.6% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.2% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.8% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 93.8% 25,162 mi
30-60k 113 88.5% 48,864 mi
60-90k 339 81.4% 75,655 mi
90-120k 408 74.5% 104,504 mi
120k+ 475 74.5% 148,952 mi

Source: 1,352 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 C5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Citroen C5?

77.7% of the 1,352 2012 Citroen C5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 72.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Citroen C5?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.14%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.77%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 74.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Citroen C5 in this dataset had covered 104,706 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Citroen C5?

Diesel: 77.6% pass rate across 1,338 tests. Petrol: 85.7% pass rate across 14 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.