2012 Vauxhall Agila MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.7%

Around average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 14,979 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£77

Most common fault

Brakes

29.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

12.2 pts down across model years — 17.1% in 2000, 4.9% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 85.9% pass
  • Avoid 2008 70.2% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 15.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.8%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2012 Vauxhall Agila MOT pass rate is 77.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Vauxhall Agila on the real record

77.7% of 2012 Vauxhall Agila MOTs passed — 14,979 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Agila does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 29.0% of everything recorded on the 2012 Vauxhall Agila, against 20.9% nationally — 8.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Agila? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Vauxhall Agila compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.8%. The median 2012 Vauxhall Agila in this dataset had covered 55,718 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.7% of the time, April–September 77.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 5.49% of tests.

  • 14,979 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.7% overall pass rate, 71.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Agila, the average is 75.2% — best year 2015 (85.9%), worst 2008 (70.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
14,979
Typical mileage (median)
55,718 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Agila
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Agila MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.8%
30-60k 80.0%
60-90k 74.1%
90-120k 69.6%
120k+ 65.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Agila

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,696 80.3%
South West 2,044 79.7%
East of England 1,899 79.8%
West Midlands 1,434 77.8%
North West 1,425 76.6%
Yorkshire 1,314 75.7%
East Midlands 1,092 79.1%
North East 920 73.3%
Scotland 874 68.2%
Wales 873 75.0%
London 408 82.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Agila

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 29.0%
+8.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 25.1%
+4.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.4%
−2.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.1%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.3%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Vauxhall Agila tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Agila

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 3.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Agila through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£77 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£77
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators incorrect…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 14,979 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Agila, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.2% to 85.9% — a spread of 15.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 73.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 74.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 74.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 74.9% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  6. 2005 75.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 75.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 76.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2008 70.2% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2009 71.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 73.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 74.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 77.7%
    ball joint excessively worn
  14. 2013 80.0% ball joint excessively worn
  15. 2014 82.3% ball joint excessively worn
  16. 2015 85.9% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Vauxhall Agila with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Vauxhall Agila 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 28,374 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 8,316 29.00% 20.89% +8.11
Suspension 7,186 25.10% 20.98% +4.12
Tyres 4,991 17.40% 19.76% −2.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,456 12.10% 12.21% −0.11
Visibility 1,590 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Non-component advisories 777 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 746 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Body, chassis, structure 647 2.30% 5.57% −3.27
Identification of the vehicle 499 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Steering 166 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 14,979 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.6% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.2% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.0% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.6% £45–110
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 5.4% £3–12

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,035 87.8% 21,939 mi
30-60k 6,400 80.0% 45,475 mi
60-90k 4,370 74.1% 73,184 mi
90-120k 1,640 69.6% 102,181 mi
120k+ 530 65.8% 138,606 mi

Source: 14,979 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Agila MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Vauxhall Agila?

77.7% of the 14,979 2012 Vauxhall Agila tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 71.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Vauxhall Agila?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (5.49%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.60%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Vauxhall Agila MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.8% of the time, falling to 65.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Vauxhall Agila in this dataset had covered 55,718 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Vauxhall Agila MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.