Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Ford B-Max MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.6%

Around average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 10,904 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 85.8% pass
  • Avoid 2012 77.6% pass · this year

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.5%
Typical mileage
69k mi

The 2012 Ford B-Max MOT pass rate is 77.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Ford B-Max on the real record

77.6% of 2012 Ford B-Max MOTs passed — 10,904 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with brakes

Brakes are 15.7% of this car’s recorded faults, against 20.9% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford B-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford B-Max first registered in 2012 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2012 Ford B-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 0.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.5%. The median 2012 Ford B-Max in this dataset had covered 68,522 mi.

74% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 78.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.2% of the time, April–September 76.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.65% of tests.

  • 10,904 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.6% overall pass rate, 71.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford B-Max, the average is 81.6% — best year 2016 (85.8%), worst 2012 (77.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
10,904
Typical mileage (median)
68,522 mi
Make and model
Ford B-Max
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the B-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.8%
30-60k 81.5%
60-90k 75.6%
90-120k 72.5%
120k+ 74.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 78.7%
Diesel 74.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (74% of tests).

Where the Ford B-Max is most common

Across all B-Max model years on record (2012–2018): 72,080 Ford B-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 190,749 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,242 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,242 3.1% 5,719 83.6%
2 Peterborough (PE) 1,440 2% 3,857 84.3%
3 Nottingham (NG) 1,424 2% 3,956 80.3%
4 Chelmsford (CM) 1,423 2% 3,679 83.2%
5 Romford (RM) 1,363 1.9% 2,938 88.9%
6 Norwich (NR) 1,361 1.9% 3,956 82.9%
7 Sheffield (S) 1,353 1.9% 3,615 83.2%
8 Leicester (LE) 1,324 1.8% 3,725 83.2%
9 Basildon (SS) 1,287 1.8% 3,319 84.9%
10 Bristol (BS) 1,257 1.7% 3,594 80.1%
11 Liverpool (L) 1,252 1.7% 3,334 82.7%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 1,140 1.6% 3,257 81.5%
13 Ipswich (IP) 1,101 1.5% 3,077 83.3%
14 Ashford (TN) 1,078 1.5% 2,765 83.1%
15 Cardiff (CF) 1,075 1.5% 3,246 77.4%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,048 1.5% 3,184 78.0%
17 Derby (DE) 1,027 1.4% 2,721 82.2%
18 Brighton (BN) 1,008 1.4% 2,842 80.6%
19 Maidstone (ME) 1,006 1.4% 2,599 84.1%
20 Reading (RG) 1,003 1.4% 2,549 85.0%

The twenty areas with the most Ford B-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the B-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,244 79.7%
East of England 1,663 78.6%
North West 1,199 77.6%
South West 1,187 78.3%
West Midlands 987 77.0%
Yorkshire 883 74.6%
East Midlands 802 77.6%
Scotland 587 71.4%
Wales 547 72.4%
London 450 88.0%
North East 355 71.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 B-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 21.6%
+1.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.7%
−5.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.7%
+1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.8%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.4%
  • Body & chassis 3.6%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Identification 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Ford B-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 B-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 3.4% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 B-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£56 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£56
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,904 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the B-Max, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2012 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.6% to 85.8% — a spread of 8.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 77.6%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2013 78.3% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2014 81.3% stop lamp not working
  4. 2015 84.3% stop lamp not working
  5. 2016 85.8% stop lamp not working
  6. 2017 83.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2018 82.4% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Ford B-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Ford B-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 18,016 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 4,283 23.20% 20.98% +2.22
Tyres 3,994 21.60% 19.76% +1.84
Brakes 2,902 15.70% 20.89% −5.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,529 13.70% 12.21% +1.49
Non-component advisories 1,064 5.80% 4.18% +1.62
Visibility 952 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 819 4.40% 5.52% −1.12
Body, chassis, structure 656 3.60% 5.57% −1.97
Steering 453 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Identification of the vehicle 364 2.00% 1.76% +0.24

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 10,904 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.7% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.8% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.7% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 550 89.8% 23,425 mi
30-60k 3,532 81.5% 46,990 mi
60-90k 4,155 75.6% 74,044 mi
90-120k 1,973 72.5% 101,919 mi
120k+ 588 74.8% 138,863 mi

Source: 10,904 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 B-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Ford B-Max?

77.6% of the 10,904 2012 Ford B-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 71.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Ford B-Max?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.65%), ball joint excessively worn (4.48%), stop lamp not working (3.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Ford B-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.8% of the time, falling to 74.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Ford B-Max in this dataset had covered 68,522 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Ford B-Max?

Petrol: 78.7% pass rate across 8,063 tests. Diesel: 74.6% pass rate across 2,841 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Ford B-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.