Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Ford B-Max MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

85.8%

Above average — 1.8 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 24,020 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£50

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 85.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2012 77.6% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.6%
Typical mileage
41k mi

The 2016 Ford B-Max MOT pass rate is 85.8% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Ford B-Max on the real record

85.8% of 2016 Ford B-Max MOTs passed — 24,020 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.3% of everything recorded on the 2016 Ford B-Max, against 19.8% nationally — 13.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford B-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford B-Max first registered in 2016 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2016 Ford B-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.6%. The median 2016 Ford B-Max in this dataset had covered 40,701 mi.

86% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 86.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.9% of the time, April–September 85.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Stop lamp not working", noted on 3.58% of tests.

  • 24,020 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.8% overall pass rate, 83.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford B-Max, the average is 81.6% — best year 2016 (85.8%), worst 2012 (77.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
24,020
Typical mileage (median)
40,701 mi
Make and model
Ford B-Max
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Stop Light Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the B-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 85.2%
60-90k 79.6%
90-120k 74.2%
120k+ 78.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 86.5%
Diesel 81.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (86% of tests).

Where the Ford B-Max is most common

Across all B-Max model years on record (2012–2018): 72,080 Ford B-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 190,749 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,242 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,242 3.1% 5,719 83.6%
2 Peterborough (PE) 1,440 2% 3,857 84.3%
3 Nottingham (NG) 1,424 2% 3,956 80.3%
4 Chelmsford (CM) 1,423 2% 3,679 83.2%
5 Romford (RM) 1,363 1.9% 2,938 88.9%
6 Norwich (NR) 1,361 1.9% 3,956 82.9%
7 Sheffield (S) 1,353 1.9% 3,615 83.2%
8 Leicester (LE) 1,324 1.8% 3,725 83.2%
9 Basildon (SS) 1,287 1.8% 3,319 84.9%
10 Bristol (BS) 1,257 1.7% 3,594 80.1%
11 Liverpool (L) 1,252 1.7% 3,334 82.7%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 1,140 1.6% 3,257 81.5%
13 Ipswich (IP) 1,101 1.5% 3,077 83.3%
14 Ashford (TN) 1,078 1.5% 2,765 83.1%
15 Cardiff (CF) 1,075 1.5% 3,246 77.4%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,048 1.5% 3,184 78.0%
17 Derby (DE) 1,027 1.4% 2,721 82.2%
18 Brighton (BN) 1,008 1.4% 2,842 80.6%
19 Maidstone (ME) 1,006 1.4% 2,599 84.1%
20 Reading (RG) 1,003 1.4% 2,549 85.0%

The twenty areas with the most Ford B-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the B-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,019 87.1%
East of England 3,437 87.7%
North West 2,520 83.8%
South West 2,378 85.0%
East Midlands 2,031 85.8%
West Midlands 1,913 85.7%
Yorkshire 1,892 86.6%
Scotland 1,719 81.7%
London 1,196 88.3%
Wales 1,058 84.4%
North East 857 84.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 B-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.3%
+13.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.0%
−2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.3%
+1.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 10.9%
−10.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.4%
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Body & chassis 2.1%
  • Steering 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Ford B-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 B-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.6% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 B-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£50 — and 57% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£50
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
57%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 24,020 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the B-Max, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2012 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.6% to 85.8% — a spread of 8.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 77.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2013 78.3% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2014 81.3% stop lamp not working
  4. 2015 84.3% stop lamp not working
  5. 2016 85.8%
    stop lamp not working
  6. 2017 83.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2018 82.4% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Ford B-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Ford B-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 24,460 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 8,295 33.30% 19.76% +13.54
Brakes 4,494 18.00% 20.89% −2.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,323 13.30% 12.21% +1.09
Suspension 2,724 10.90% 20.98% −10.08
Visibility 1,836 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Non-component advisories 1,571 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 642 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Identification of the vehicle 594 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Body, chassis, structure 523 2.10% 5.57% −3.47
Steering 458 1.80% 2.57% −0.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 24,020 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.97% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.91% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.85% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.3% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6,925 91.8% 21,341 mi
30-60k 12,149 85.2% 43,596 mi
60-90k 4,047 79.6% 71,151 mi
90-120k 725 74.2% 100,894 mi
120k+ 146 78.8% 137,258 mi

Source: 24,020 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 B-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Ford B-Max?

85.8% of the 24,020 2016 Ford B-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 83.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Ford B-Max?

The three most recorded items are stop lamp not working (3.58%), stop lamp not working (3.33%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.01%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Ford B-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 78.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Ford B-Max in this dataset had covered 40,701 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Ford B-Max?

Petrol: 86.5% pass rate across 20,658 tests. Diesel: 81.8% pass rate across 3,362 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Ford B-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.