Vauxhall Agila MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

75.2% Around average

135,177 tests across 16 model years, 2000–2015.

−5.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Agila really fares

75.2% of its MOTs pass — over 135,177 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Agila MOT pass rate is 75.2%, −5.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 135,177 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2015. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Agila MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Agila MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall Agila MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Agila passed on its first attempt in 68.0%, and its overall record sits −5.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Agila in the 2023–2025 data: 135,177 tests across 16 model years (2000–2015). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed135,177
Overall pass rate75.2%
Passed on first attempt68.0%
Average mileage at test68,463 mi
Model years covered2000–2015 (16 years)
Versus UK national average−5.8 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Agila MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Agila, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 40% 16,876
Brakes 22% 9,443
Visibility 18% 7,414
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13% 5,409
Body, chassis, structure 5% 2,231
Steering 2% 737
Tyres 0% 93

Shares are over the Vauxhall Agila's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 40% of the recorded Vauxhall Agila failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (4.8%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.9%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.6%) among the Vauxhall Agila's suspension faults.

Brakes

Around 22% of the recorded Vauxhall Agila failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (2.6%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (2.3%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (2.0%) among the Vauxhall Agila's brakes faults.

Visibility

Around 18% of the recorded Vauxhall Agila failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.7%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.1%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%) among the Vauxhall Agila's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Agila DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Agila, each with how many of the model's 135,177 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 6,510 Vauxhall Agila tests, 4.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 5,303 Vauxhall Agila tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 3,717 Vauxhall Agila tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (Major) — noted on about 3,568 Vauxhall Agila tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 3,307 Vauxhall Agila tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Service brake performance excessively binding" (Major) — noted on about 3,095 Vauxhall Agila tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.

What Agila fails on more than most

5 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. 2 have a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes · year by year → 25.6% 4.6% 5.6× £80–£180 part £25–£55
Brake hose ferrule corroded Brakes · year by year → 4.4% 1.0% 4.4× £25–£70
Indicator incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · year by year → 4.5% 1.3% 3.5× £3–£12
Service brake binding Brakes · year by year → 7.0% 2.5% 2.8× £60–£150
Tyre has a tear Tyres 14.8% 9.2% 1.6× £45–£95 part £55–£85

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (135,177 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Agila records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Vauxhall Agila Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Agila model year on record is 2015 (85.9% across 718 tests), and the weakest is 2008 (70.2%). The gap between them is 15.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Vauxhall Agila reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2015 Agila 718 85.9% 83.9% 45,116 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2014 Agila 12,360 82.3% 78.7% 48,479 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2013 Agila 12,683 80.0% 75.3% 54,210 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2012 Agila 14,979 77.7% 71.8% 59,869 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2011 Agila 16,627 74.5% 66.4% 64,558 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2010 Agila 14,900 73.5% 64.9% 65,128 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2009 Agila 22,165 71.4% 61.5% 69,310 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2008 Agila 12,105 70.2% 59.4% 71,445 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2007 Agila 3,837 76.8% 70.7% 72,442 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2006 Agila 4,382 75.5% 68.5% 73,342 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2005 Agila 4,677 75.4% 68.4% 74,849 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2004 Agila 4,526 74.9% 67.8% 74,615 mi Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded
2003 Agila 5,119 74.1% 66.1% 78,326 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2002 Agila 2,708 74.2% 66.8% 81,302 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2001 Agila 2,290 73.4% 65.4% 80,085 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2000 Agila 1,101 74.7% 67.3% 82,339 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Agila Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Agila's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Agila.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Agila. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Agila MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Agila MOT pass rate?

75.2% of the 135,177 recorded Vauxhall Agila MOT tests ended in a pass, −5.8 percentage points below the national average. 68.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Agila model years pass the MOT most often?

2015 is the strongest Vauxhall Agila year on record at 85.9%, while 2008 is the weakest at 70.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Agila MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Agila failures are "Ball joint excessively worn" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.