Calculate my fail sheet

2001 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.1%

Below average — 1.2 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 348 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£116

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.1% pass
  • Avoid 2008 71.1% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 20 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.0%
Typical mileage
112k mi

The 2001 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate is 72.1% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Citroen C5 on the real record

72.1% of 2001 Citroen C5 MOTs passed — 348 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.1× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.4% of everything recorded on the 2001 Citroen C5, against 5.5% nationally — 5.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.1%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Citroen C5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.0%. The median 2001 Citroen C5 in this dataset had covered 111,990 mi.

67% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 70.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.5% of the time, April–September 68.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.31% of tests.

  • 348 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.1% overall pass rate, 65.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C5, the average is 82.1% — best year 2021 (91.1%), worst 2008 (71.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
348
Typical mileage (median)
111,990 mi
Make and model
Citroen C5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 79.5%
60-90k 72.2%
90-120k 74.6%
120k+ 68.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.0%
Petrol 76.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (67% of tests).

Where the Citroen C5 is most common

Across all C5 model years on record (2001–2021): 33,218 Citroen C5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 70,401 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 940 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 940 2.8% 1,903 85.9%
2 Peterborough (PE) 894 2.7% 1,889 82.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 825 2.5% 1,681 84.2%
4 Glasgow (G) 720 2.2% 1,497 83.8%
5 Nottingham (NG) 675 2% 1,397 82.9%
6 Derby (DE) 612 1.8% 1,275 82.2%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 594 1.8% 1,269 86.1%
8 Cardiff (CF) 591 1.8% 1,225 82.4%
9 Doncaster (DN) 570 1.7% 1,136 81.2%
10 Coventry (CV) 563 1.7% 1,167 82.6%
11 Swansea (SA) 558 1.7% 1,326 82.7%
12 Bristol (BS) 558 1.7% 1,250 80.6%
13 Edinburgh (EH) 532 1.6% 1,170 84.5%
14 Manchester (M) 503 1.5% 995 85.6%
15 Portsmouth (PO) 496 1.5% 1,222 76.4%
16 Northampton (NN) 494 1.5% 939 80.7%
17 Norwich (NR) 492 1.5% 1,218 79.2%
18 Ipswich (IP) 490 1.5% 1,138 80.7%
19 Preston (PR) 475 1.4% 1,049 82.8%
20 Leicester (LE) 474 1.4% 1,003 83.0%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C5

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 82 73.2%
South East 73 72.6%
South West 58 74.1%
West Midlands 36 61.1%
North West 29 72.4%
East Midlands 20 90.0%
North East 17 70.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 C5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.1%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.1%
−0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.4%
+2.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.9%
−7.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 11.4%
  • Body & chassis 9.6%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Steering 1.8%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Citroen C5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 C5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 C5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£116 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£116
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 348 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C5, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2001 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.1% to 91.1% — a spread of 20 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 72.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2002 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2003 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2005 71.9% position lamp not working
  6. 2006 73.2% position lamp not working
  7. 2007 71.3% position lamp not working
  8. 2008 71.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2009 71.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2010 72.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2011 74.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2012 77.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2013 77.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  14. 2014 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2015 82.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  16. 2016 84.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  17. 2018 85.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2019 88.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2020 89.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2021 91.1% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Citroen C5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Citroen C5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,034 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 221 21.10% 20.89% +0.21
Suspension 210 20.10% 20.98% −0.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 150 14.40% 12.21% +2.19
Tyres 124 11.90% 19.76% −7.86
Noise, emissions and leaks 119 11.40% 5.52% +5.88
Body, chassis, structure 100 9.60% 5.57% +4.03
Visibility 43 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Non-component advisories 31 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Steering 19 1.80% 2.57% −0.77
Identification of the vehicle 17 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 348 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 2.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.3% £45–120 Exhaust →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 21.3% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 14.7% £80–180
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 14.7% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 75.0% 18,541 mi
30-60k 44 79.5% 46,824 mi
60-90k 72 72.2% 78,123 mi
90-120k 67 74.6% 103,883 mi
120k+ 157 68.8% 173,013 mi

Source: 348 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 C5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Citroen C5?

72.1% of the 348 2001 Citroen C5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 65.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Citroen C5?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.31%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.74%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (3.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 68.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Citroen C5 in this dataset had covered 111,990 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 Citroen C5?

Diesel: 70.0% pass rate across 233 tests. Petrol: 76.5% pass rate across 115 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 Citroen C5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.