Calculate my fail sheet

2001 Ford Puma MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.1%

Below average — 1.2 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,269 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £82–£220

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.6% pass
  • Avoid 2002 70.7% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 27.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.9%
Typical mileage
79k mi

The 2001 Ford Puma MOT pass rate is 72.1% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Ford Puma on the real record

72.1% of 2001 Ford Puma MOTs passed — 2,269 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.2% of everything recorded on the 2001 Ford Puma, against 5.5% nationally — 5.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Puma? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Ford Puma compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.9%. The median 2001 Ford Puma in this dataset had covered 78,708 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.7% of the time, April–September 75.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 8.51% of tests.

  • 2,269 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.1% overall pass rate, 65.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Puma, the average is 93.6% — best year 2024 (98.6%), worst 2002 (70.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,269
Typical mileage (median)
78,708 mi
Make and model
Ford Puma
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Puma MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.8%
30-60k 80.3%
60-90k 69.4%
90-120k 66.6%
120k+ 72.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Ford Puma is most common

Across all Puma model years on record (2000–2024): 113,888 Ford Puma cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 182,683 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,098 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,098 3.6% 6,489 93.4%
2 Chelmsford (CM) 2,800 2.5% 4,537 93.9%
3 Sheffield (S) 2,751 2.4% 4,387 94.3%
4 Glasgow (G) 2,374 2.1% 3,890 92.5%
5 Cardiff (CF) 2,372 2.1% 3,915 92.4%
6 Peterborough (PE) 2,346 2.1% 3,697 94.9%
7 Leicester (LE) 2,317 2% 3,812 94.4%
8 Basildon (SS) 2,231 2% 3,652 93.5%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,224 2% 3,772 94.8%
10 Nottingham (NG) 2,094 1.8% 3,312 93.8%
11 Liverpool (L) 1,956 1.7% 3,017 94.3%
12 Derby (DE) 1,903 1.7% 2,955 94.6%
13 Northampton (NN) 1,898 1.7% 2,911 92.6%
14 Warrington (WA) 1,859 1.6% 2,906 93.8%
15 Coventry (CV) 1,742 1.5% 2,660 95.2%
16 Doncaster (DN) 1,664 1.5% 2,594 93.4%
17 Romford (RM) 1,660 1.5% 2,533 96.0%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 1,586 1.4% 2,675 93.4%
19 Reading (RG) 1,572 1.4% 2,557 95.4%
20 Stoke On Trent (ST) 1,547 1.4% 2,536 93.7%

The twenty areas with the most Ford Puma cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Puma

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 522 73.8%
East of England 351 72.6%
South West 329 66.6%
West Midlands 243 75.3%
North West 208 68.3%
Yorkshire 154 73.4%
East Midlands 150 72.7%
Wales 115 68.7%
Scotland 73 65.8%
London 70 82.9%
North East 54 81.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Puma

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.3%
+5.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.5%
+1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 11.2%
+5.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Tyres 10.0%
−9.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 9.0%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Seat belts 2.0%
  • Road wheels 1.9%
  • Identification 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Ford Puma tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Puma

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 8.5% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Puma through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £82–£220 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£82–£220
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
20%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,269 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Puma, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.7% to 98.6% — a spread of 27.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 72.1%
    component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 70.7% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2019 91.4% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  5. 2020 93.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2021 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2022 95.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2023 96.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2024 98.6% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Ford Puma with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Ford Puma 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,912 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,877 26.30% 20.98% +5.32
Brakes 1,602 22.50% 20.89% +1.61
Noise, emissions and leaks 796 11.20% 5.52% +5.68
Tyres 712 10.00% 19.76% −9.76
Body, chassis, structure 658 9.20% 5.57% +3.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 645 9.00% 12.21% −3.21
Visibility 223 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 140 2.00% 0.82% +1.18
Road Wheels 139 1.90% 0.75% +1.15
Identification of the vehicle 120 1.70% 1.76% −0.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,269 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 8.5% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.8% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 26.8% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.5% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 19.2% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.6% £45–95
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 10.0% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 76 86.8% 24,320 mi
30-60k 502 80.3% 46,989 mi
60-90k 876 69.4% 75,202 mi
90-120k 542 66.6% 103,196 mi
120k+ 268 72.0% 143,004 mi

Source: 2,269 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Puma MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Ford Puma?

72.1% of the 2,269 2001 Ford Puma tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 65.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Ford Puma?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.51%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.14%), prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced (3.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Ford Puma MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.8% of the time, falling to 72.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Ford Puma in this dataset had covered 78,708 mi.

Does the season affect the 2001 Ford Puma MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.