2024 Ford Puma MOT pass rate

Only 69 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

98.6%

Above average — 2.2 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 69 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2002 70.7% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 27.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.5%
Typical mileage
11k mi

The 2024 Ford Puma MOT pass rate is 98.6% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Ford Puma on the real record

98.6% of 2024 Ford Puma MOTs passed — 69 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Puma does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 5.0× the national share

Visibility accounts for 25.0% of everything recorded on the 2024 Ford Puma, against 5.0% nationally — 20.0 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Puma? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Puma first registered in 2024 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2024 Ford Puma compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.5%. The median 2024 Ford Puma in this dataset had covered 10,657 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 100.0% of the time, April–September 97.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 1.45% of tests.

  • 69 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.6% overall pass rate, 98.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Puma, the average is 93.6% — best year 2024 (98.6%), worst 2002 (70.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
69
Typical mileage (median)
10,657 mi
Make and model
Ford Puma
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Puma MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.4%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Puma

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 19 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 Puma

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.0%
+4.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 25.0%
+5.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 25.0%
+20.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 12.5%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Advisories 12.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 Ford Puma tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 Puma

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 Puma through its MOT

Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£103 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 3 common items
£43–£103
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
67%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 69 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Puma, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.7% to 98.6% — a spread of 27.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 72.1% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 70.7% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2019 91.4% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  5. 2020 93.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2021 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2022 95.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2023 96.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2024 98.6%
    tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Ford Puma with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2024 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2024 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Ford Puma 3 failure items · 5 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2 25.00% 20.89% +4.11
Tyres 2 25.00% 19.76% +5.24
Visibility 2 25.00% 4.97% +20.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 12.50% 12.21% +0.29
Non-component advisories 1 12.50% 4.18% +8.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 69 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.4% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.4% £18–45
Non-component advisories Vehicles internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £3–15
Rear fog lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 1.4% £3–15
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 61 98.4% 10,684 mi
30-60k 7 100.0% 40,054 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 69,547 mi

Source: 69 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 Puma MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Ford Puma?

98.6% of the 69 2024 Ford Puma tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 98.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Ford Puma?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.45%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (1.45%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Ford Puma MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Ford Puma in this dataset had covered 10,657 mi.

Does the season affect the 2024 Ford Puma MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 100.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.