2021 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.7%

Above average — 1.5 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 919 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.9% pass
  • Avoid 2007 68.1% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 22.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.5%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate is 89.7% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander on the real record

89.7% of 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander MOTs passed — 919 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Outlander does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander, against 19.8% nationally — 21.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Outlander? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.5%. The median 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 33,000 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 63% of tests, with a 89.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.5% of the time, April–September 88.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.83% of tests.

  • 919 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.7% overall pass rate, 88.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Outlander, the average is 83.7% — best year 2019 (90.9%), worst 2007 (68.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
919
Typical mileage (median)
33,000 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Outlander
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Outlander MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.6%
30-60k 89.2%
60-90k 92.0%
90-120k 90.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 89.5%
Petrol 89.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (63% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Outlander

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 176 92.6%
Yorkshire 129 87.6%
Scotland 114 88.6%
North West 81 90.1%
South West 76 81.6%
East of England 72 91.7%
West Midlands 64 92.2%
London 61 96.7%
East Midlands 60 85.0%
North East 48 93.8%
Wales 38 84.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Outlander

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.0%
+21.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.3%
+1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 12.0%
+7.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 9.8%
+5.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.8%
  • Suspension 3.3%
  • Seat belts 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.1%
  • Identification 0.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Outlander

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.6% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check tyre pressures and valves 1.6% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Outlander through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£77 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£77
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 919 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Outlander, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2003 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 90.9% — a spread of 22.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 69.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2006 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 70.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2010 71.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2011 73.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2012 75.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2013 76.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2014 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2015 82.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2016 85.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  15. 2017 87.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2018 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2021 89.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 750 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 309 41.00% 19.76% +21.24
Brakes 168 22.30% 20.89% +1.41
Visibility 90 12.00% 4.97% +7.03
Non-component advisories 74 9.80% 4.18% +5.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 59 7.80% 12.21% −4.41
Suspension 25 3.30% 20.98% −17.68
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 12 1.60% 0.82% +0.78
Body, chassis, structure 8 1.10% 5.57% −4.47
Identification of the vehicle 3 0.40% 1.76% −1.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 0.30% 5.52% −5.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 919 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.76% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.65% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim not tested unable to be tested Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.54% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.3% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 412 89.6% 20,348 mi
30-60k 398 89.2% 42,482 mi
60-90k 87 92.0% 72,986 mi
90-120k 20 90.0% 100,707 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 132,811 mi

Source: 919 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Outlander MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander?

89.7% of the 919 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 88.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.83%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.61%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 33,000 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander?

Hybrid: 89.5% pass rate across 582 tests. Petrol: 89.9% pass rate across 337 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.