2021 Peugeot Rifter MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.7%

Above average — 1.5 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,763 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £17–£45

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.5% pass
  • Avoid 2018 87.7% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 6.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.6%
Typical mileage
17k mi

The 2021 Peugeot Rifter MOT pass rate is 89.7% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Peugeot Rifter on the real record

89.7% of 2021 Peugeot Rifter MOTs passed — 2,763 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Rifter does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 4.2× the national share

Visibility accounts for 21.1% of everything recorded on the 2021 Peugeot Rifter, against 5.0% nationally — 16.1 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 28.1%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Rifter? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot Rifter first registered in 2021 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Peugeot Rifter compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.6%. The median 2021 Peugeot Rifter in this dataset had covered 17,238 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 87% of tests, with a 89.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.2% of the time, April–September 89.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 5.21% of tests.

  • 2,763 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.7% overall pass rate, 88.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Rifter, the average is 88.6% — best year 2023 (94.5%), worst 2018 (87.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,763
Typical mileage (median)
17,238 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Rifter
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rifter MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.0%
30-60k 85.5%
60-90k 84.3%
90-120k 86.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.5%
Petrol 90.7%
Electric 94.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (87% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Rifter

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 475 88.8%
North West 404 90.3%
South East 295 89.8%
West Midlands 287 89.9%
South West 253 87.7%
Yorkshire 236 89.8%
East of England 218 92.2%
East Midlands 204 91.7%
Wales 199 87.4%
North East 159 88.7%
London 33 97.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Rifter

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.1%
+8.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.0%
+5.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 21.1%
+16.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 10.4%
−1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.4%
  • Body & chassis 2.3%
  • Suspension 1.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.8%
  • Identification 0.4%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Peugeot Rifter tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Rifter

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 5.2% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Rifter through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £17–£45 — and 78% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£17–£45
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
78%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,763 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rifter, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2018 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.7% to 94.5% — a spread of 6.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2019 88.2% wipers does not clear the…
  3. 2020 88.6% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2021 89.7%
    wipers does not clear the…
  5. 2022 91.5% wipers blade defective
  6. 2023 94.5% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Peugeot Rifter with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Peugeot Rifter 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,125 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 600 28.10% 19.76% +8.34
Brakes 555 26.00% 20.89% +5.11
Visibility 451 21.10% 4.97% +16.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 223 10.40% 12.21% −1.81
Non-component advisories 179 8.40% 4.18% +4.22
Body, chassis, structure 49 2.30% 5.57% −3.27
Suspension 33 1.50% 20.98% −19.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 17 0.80% 5.52% −4.72
Identification of the vehicle 9 0.40% 1.76% −1.36
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 9 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,763 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 5.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 3.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.80% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.2% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,129 91.0% 14,189 mi
30-60k 543 85.5% 39,678 mi
60-90k 70 84.3% 72,125 mi
90-120k 15 86.7% 98,269 mi
120k+ 6 100.0% 138,991 mi

Source: 2,763 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Rifter MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Peugeot Rifter?

89.7% of the 2,763 2021 Peugeot Rifter tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 88.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Peugeot Rifter?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (5.21%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.84%), wipers blade defective (3.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Peugeot Rifter MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Peugeot Rifter in this dataset had covered 17,238 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Peugeot Rifter?

Diesel: 89.5% pass rate across 2,391 tests. Petrol: 90.7% pass rate across 355 tests. Electric: 94.1% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Peugeot Rifter MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.