Pass rate
Around average — 0.8 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 26,246 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£56
Pass rate
Around average — 0.8 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 26,246 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£56
Most common fault
Brakes
27.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
0.8 pts down across model years — 3.4% in 2007, 2.6% in 2021.
Which year to buy
Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 22.8 points. See every year →
The 2014 Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate is 79.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Outlander does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 27.8% of everything recorded on the 2014 Mitsubishi Outlander, against 20.9% nationally — 6.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mitsubishi Outlander? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 0.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.6%. The median 2014 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 94,213 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Electric — 45% of tests, with a 80.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.4% of the time, April–September 79.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.52% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Electric is the most common here (45% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 6,363 | 81.3% |
| South West | 3,468 | 76.4% |
| West Midlands | 2,375 | 80.5% |
| London | 2,364 | 85.2% |
| East of England | 2,248 | 81.6% |
| North West | 2,131 | 79.4% |
| Yorkshire | 2,003 | 78.2% |
| Scotland | 1,843 | 71.6% |
| East Midlands | 1,573 | 79.1% |
| Wales | 1,138 | 77.9% |
| North East | 733 | 74.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 3.5% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£56 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 26,246 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
19 model years on record, from 2003 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 90.9% — a spread of 22.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 46,538 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 13,016 | 27.80% | 20.89% | +6.91 |
| Suspension | 9,223 | 19.70% | 20.98% | −1.28 |
| Tyres | 8,641 | 18.40% | 19.76% | −1.36 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5,182 | 11.10% | 12.21% | −1.11 |
| Steering | 2,799 | 6.00% | 2.57% | +3.43 |
| Non-component advisories | 2,448 | 5.20% | 4.18% | +1.02 |
| Visibility | 1,908 | 4.10% | 4.97% | −0.87 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1,602 | 3.40% | 5.57% | −2.17 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1,129 | 2.40% | 5.52% | −3.12 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 590 | 1.30% | 1.76% | −0.46 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.5% | £5–20 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.1% | £5–25 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.9% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.8% | £18–45 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 2.8% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.6% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 2.1% | £25–65 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.0% | £5–25 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.8% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 18.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 13.1% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 11.1% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 7.7% | £80–180 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 5.5% | £25–65 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.3% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 254 | 90.2% | 23,358 mi |
| 30-60k | 2,597 | 86.5% | 49,934 mi |
| 60-90k | 8,728 | 81.2% | 76,347 mi |
| 90-120k | 8,830 | 77.9% | 103,606 mi |
| 120k+ | 5,831 | 75.6% | 146,582 mi |
Source: 26,246 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.4% of the 26,246 2014 Mitsubishi Outlander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 74.6%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.52%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.28%), position lamp not working (3.11%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 75.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Mitsubishi Outlander in this dataset had covered 94,213 mi.
Electric: 80.7% pass rate across 11,841 tests. Diesel: 77.0% pass rate across 8,463 tests. Hybrid: 80.2% pass rate across 5,898 tests. Petrol: 82.9% pass rate across 35 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.