2014 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

79.3%

Around average — 0.9 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 161,938 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.9% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.3% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 26.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
74.3%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2014 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate is 79.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Volkswagen Polo on the real record

79.3% of 2014 Volkswagen Polo MOTs passed — 161,938 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Polo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Watching a Volkswagen Polo? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volkswagen Polo first registered in 2014 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Volkswagen Polo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.3%. The median 2014 Volkswagen Polo in this dataset had covered 66,379 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 90% of tests, with a 79.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.0% of the time, April–September 79.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.14% of tests.

  • 161,938 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.3% overall pass rate, 74.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Polo, the average is 78.3% — best year 2023 (94.9%), worst 2005 (68.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
161,938
Typical mileage (median)
66,379 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Polo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Polo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.7%
30-60k 82.6%
60-90k 77.4%
90-120k 74.1%
120k+ 72.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 79.6%
Diesel 75.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Polo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 34,788 82.5%
North West 18,490 78.5%
South West 16,961 78.6%
East of England 15,354 82.1%
Scotland 15,030 71.2%
Yorkshire 14,631 77.5%
West Midlands 14,107 81.0%
East Midlands 9,598 79.5%
Wales 8,327 76.3%
London 8,027 84.5%
North East 6,614 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Polo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.6%
+2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 21.5%
+1.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 21.2%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.7%
−0.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Body & chassis 4.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Steering 1.6%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Volkswagen Polo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Polo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Polo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£85 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£85
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 161,938 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Polo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 94.9% — a spread of 26.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 79.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 81.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  17. 2016 82.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 84.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 83.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  20. 2019 88.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  21. 2020 92.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  22. 2021 92.5% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Volkswagen Polo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Volkswagen Polo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 270,991 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 64,585 23.60% 20.89% +2.71
Tyres 58,784 21.50% 19.76% +1.74
Suspension 58,178 21.20% 20.98% +0.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 32,167 11.70% 12.21% −0.51
Visibility 13,329 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Non-component advisories 12,676 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Body, chassis, structure 11,617 4.20% 5.57% −1.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 11,495 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Steering 4,420 1.60% 2.57% −0.97
Identification of the vehicle 3,740 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 161,938 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.4% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.6% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.3% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.2% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 11,295 89.7% 22,175 mi
30-60k 54,396 82.6% 47,084 mi
60-90k 62,980 77.4% 73,900 mi
90-120k 26,549 74.1% 101,784 mi
120k+ 6,697 72.7% 137,210 mi

Source: 161,938 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Polo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Volkswagen Polo?

79.3% of the 161,938 2014 Volkswagen Polo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 74.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Volkswagen Polo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.14%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (3.40%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.7% of the time, falling to 72.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Volkswagen Polo in this dataset had covered 66,379 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Volkswagen Polo?

Petrol: 79.6% pass rate across 145,786 tests. Diesel: 75.8% pass rate across 16,151 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.