Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Ford Focus MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.2%

Around average — 1.0 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 273,157 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£82

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.3% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 24.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
74.3%
Typical mileage
79k mi

The 2014 Ford Focus MOT pass rate is 79.2% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Ford Focus on the real record

79.2% of 2014 Ford Focus MOTs passed — 273,157 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 26.1% of everything recorded on the 2014 Ford Focus, against 19.8% nationally — 6.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Focus? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Focus first registered in 2014 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Ford Focus compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.3%. The median 2014 Ford Focus in this dataset had covered 79,000 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 54% of tests, with a 80.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.7% of the time, April–September 78.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.10% of tests.

  • 273,157 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.2% overall pass rate, 74.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Focus, the average is 79.7% — best year 2023 (94.0%), worst 2000 (69.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
273,157
Typical mileage (median)
79,000 mi
Make and model
Ford Focus
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Focus MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.8%
30-60k 84.1%
60-90k 79.0%
90-120k 76.1%
120k+ 75.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 80.9%
Diesel 77.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (54% of tests).

Where the Ford Focus is most common

Across all Focus model years on record (2000–2023): 1,385,958 Ford Focus cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,369,974 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 49,616 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 49,616 3.6% 115,110 82.8%
2 Sheffield (S) 33,246 2.4% 81,460 81.5%
3 Nottingham (NG) 27,825 2% 70,599 78.0%
4 Leicester (LE) 27,108 2% 68,720 81.2%
5 Peterborough (PE) 26,005 1.9% 64,084 80.3%
6 Liverpool (L) 26,004 1.9% 63,625 81.8%
7 Bristol (BS) 23,509 1.7% 63,234 74.9%
8 Coventry (CV) 23,251 1.7% 54,742 81.6%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 21,900 1.6% 51,525 82.5%
10 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 21,605 1.6% 55,018 80.5%
11 Manchester (M) 21,555 1.6% 48,255 80.1%
12 Cardiff (CF) 21,408 1.5% 57,412 77.0%
13 Romford (RM) 21,221 1.5% 43,142 86.5%
14 Derby (DE) 20,832 1.5% 48,914 81.2%
15 Reading (RG) 20,708 1.5% 50,919 81.5%
16 Basildon (SS) 20,189 1.5% 48,776 83.1%
17 Northampton (NN) 19,517 1.4% 48,284 78.1%
18 Norwich (NR) 19,012 1.4% 53,020 78.4%
19 Doncaster (DN) 18,993 1.4% 45,598 79.8%
20 Glasgow (G) 18,868 1.4% 45,309 79.6%

The twenty areas with the most Ford Focus cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Focus

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 44,771 81.2%
North West 34,969 79.1%
East of England 30,526 80.7%
West Midlands 28,574 80.4%
Yorkshire 27,671 79.0%
South West 25,491 76.9%
Scotland 23,536 74.7%
East Midlands 21,274 78.8%
Wales 14,679 77.4%
North East 12,974 78.2%
London 8,683 86.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Focus

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.1%
+6.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 19.7%
−1.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.7%
+1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Body & chassis 3.0%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Steering 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Ford Focus tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Focus

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Focus through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£82 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£82
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 273,157 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Focus, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.3% to 94.0% — a spread of 24.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 70.4% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 70.6% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 70.6% track rod end ball joint has…
  6. 2005 72.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 75.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 77.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 77.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 79.2%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 84.2% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  17. 2016 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 88.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 88.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 88.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  21. 2020 90.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 91.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  23. 2022 92.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Ford Focus with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Ford Focus 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 406,002 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 107,293 26.10% 19.76% +6.34
Suspension 80,782 19.70% 20.98% −1.28
Brakes 74,655 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 56,408 13.70% 12.21% +1.49
Non-component advisories 24,394 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Noise, emissions and leaks 19,913 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Visibility 17,260 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Body, chassis, structure 12,175 3.00% 5.57% −2.57
Identification of the vehicle 8,159 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Steering 4,963 1.20% 2.57% −1.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 273,157 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £8–25 Horn →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.1% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.0% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.0% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7,919 88.8% 22,995 mi
30-60k 60,404 84.1% 48,110 mi
60-90k 106,329 79.0% 74,975 mi
90-120k 65,412 76.1% 102,821 mi
120k+ 32,680 75.1% 145,194 mi

Source: 273,157 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Focus MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Ford Focus?

79.2% of the 273,157 2014 Ford Focus tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 74.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Ford Focus?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.10%), position lamp not working (2.33%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Ford Focus MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.8% of the time, falling to 75.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Ford Focus in this dataset had covered 79,000 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Ford Focus?

Petrol: 80.9% pass rate across 146,868 tests. Diesel: 77.3% pass rate across 126,288 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Ford Focus MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.