Volkswagen Polo MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

78.3% Around average

2,279,964 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.

−2.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volkswagen Polo really fares

78.3% of its MOTs pass — over 2,279,964 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate is 78.3%, −2.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 2,279,964 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Polo MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volkswagen Polo MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volkswagen Polo passed on its first attempt in 73.0%, and its overall record sits −2.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Polo in the 2023–2025 data: 2,279,964 tests across 24 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,279,964
Overall pass rate78.3%
Passed on first attempt73.0%
Average mileage at test69,715 mi
Model years covered2000–2023 (24 years)
Versus UK national average−2.7 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volkswagen Polo MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Polo, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 26% 172,003
Suspension 21% 133,810
Visibility 15% 94,610
Steering 13% 86,710
Body, chassis, structure 13% 85,540
Brakes 7% 46,213
Tyres 3% 19,527
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 13,813

Shares are over the Volkswagen Polo's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 26% of the recorded Volkswagen Polo failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.4%), "Position lamp not working" (1.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.8%) among the Volkswagen Polo's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 21% of the recorded Volkswagen Polo failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.7%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.2%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.0%) among the Volkswagen Polo's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 15% of the recorded Volkswagen Polo failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.7%), "Washers not working" (0.6%) among the Volkswagen Polo's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Volkswagen Polo DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Polo, each with how many of the model's 2,279,964 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 101,071 Volkswagen Polo tests, 4.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (Minor) — noted on about 67,250 Volkswagen Polo tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 57,009 Volkswagen Polo tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 51,194 Volkswagen Polo tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 38,358 Volkswagen Polo tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 28,250 Volkswagen Polo tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.

What Polo fails on more than most

1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Track rod end dust cover damaged Steering · year by year → 3.1% 0.7% 4.4× £18–£45

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (2,279,964 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Polo records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Volkswagen Polo Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volkswagen Polo model year on record is 2023 (94.9% across 808 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (68.3%). The gap between them is 26.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Volkswagen Polo reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Polo 808 94.9% 94.7% 21,990 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 Polo 22,339 94.0% 93.7% 22,155 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Polo 59,188 92.5% 91.9% 26,065 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2020 Polo 79,229 92.1% 91.5% 27,361 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2019 Polo 120,567 88.0% 86.4% 34,705 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2018 Polo 151,895 83.3% 80.2% 41,532 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2017 Polo 156,704 84.3% 81.6% 47,661 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2016 Polo 179,713 82.9% 79.7% 54,953 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2015 Polo 182,472 81.3% 77.4% 61,908 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2014 Polo 161,938 79.3% 74.3% 68,474 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 Polo 144,789 77.5% 71.6% 73,809 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 Polo 141,764 76.6% 70.1% 79,194 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 Polo 153,505 74.0% 66.2% 84,684 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Polo 146,414 73.1% 64.7% 88,355 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Polo 93,439 71.4% 61.5% 87,647 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 Polo 101,942 70.4% 59.9% 93,212 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2007 Polo 92,896 70.4% 60.2% 95,721 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2006 Polo 80,487 68.7% 57.5% 97,971 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2005 Polo 62,872 68.3% 56.9% 97,950 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2004 Polo 53,624 68.3% 56.9% 98,072 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2003 Polo 43,233 68.3% 57.1% 96,757 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2002 Polo 25,154 68.7% 57.7% 95,283 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2001 Polo 15,166 71.8% 63.4% 87,392 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2000 Polo 9,826 71.8% 63.6% 90,298 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volkswagen Polo Owners

These checks follow this Volkswagen Polo's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Polo.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Polo. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen Polo MOT & Reliability

What is the Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

78.3% of the 2,279,964 recorded Volkswagen Polo MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.7 percentage points below the national average. 73.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volkswagen Polo model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Volkswagen Polo year on record at 94.9%, while 2005 is the weakest at 68.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volkswagen Polo MOT failures?

The most recorded Volkswagen Polo failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.