2008 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.4%

Below average — 2.7 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 101,942 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£118

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.9% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.3% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 26.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.9%
Typical mileage
91k mi

The 2008 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate is 70.4% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Volkswagen Polo on the real record

70.4% of 2008 Volkswagen Polo MOTs passed — 101,942 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Polo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.0× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.2% of everything recorded on the 2008 Volkswagen Polo, against 5.6% nationally — 5.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Polo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Volkswagen Polo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.9%. The median 2008 Volkswagen Polo in this dataset had covered 91,171 mi.

82% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.3% of the time, April–September 70.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.93% of tests.

  • 101,942 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.4% overall pass rate, 59.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Polo, the average is 78.3% — best year 2023 (94.9%), worst 2005 (68.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
101,942
Typical mileage (median)
91,171 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Polo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Polo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.2%
30-60k 77.1%
60-90k 71.3%
90-120k 67.7%
120k+ 66.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.7%
Diesel 68.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (82% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Polo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 25,503 72.9%
South West 15,574 66.0%
East of England 10,335 71.4%
North West 9,057 70.7%
West Midlands 8,555 72.3%
Yorkshire 7,389 69.5%
Scotland 6,195 64.0%
East Midlands 6,074 69.8%
London 5,732 77.4%
Wales 4,786 67.4%
North East 2,738 69.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Polo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.0%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.4%
+4.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 15.3%
−5.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.4%
−5.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.1%
  • Steering 4.6%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Identification 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Volkswagen Polo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Polo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Polo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£118 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£118
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 101,942 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Polo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 94.9% — a spread of 26.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 70.4%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 79.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 81.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  17. 2016 82.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 84.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 83.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  20. 2019 88.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  21. 2020 92.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  22. 2021 92.5% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Volkswagen Polo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Volkswagen Polo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 279,739 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 59,461 21.00% 20.98% +0.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 46,647 16.40% 12.21% +4.19
Brakes 43,484 15.30% 20.89% −5.59
Tyres 40,942 14.40% 19.76% −5.36
Body, chassis, structure 31,647 11.20% 5.57% +5.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 17,417 6.10% 5.52% +0.58
Steering 12,989 4.60% 2.57% +2.03
Visibility 11,989 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Non-component advisories 9,079 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Identification of the vehicle 6,084 2.10% 1.76% +0.34

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 101,942 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.6% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 9.9% £45–120
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.5% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.7% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.4% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,143 85.2% 23,010 mi
30-60k 15,578 77.1% 47,816 mi
60-90k 31,871 71.3% 75,881 mi
90-120k 30,752 67.7% 104,087 mi
120k+ 21,474 66.4% 143,298 mi

Source: 101,942 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Polo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Volkswagen Polo?

70.4% of the 101,942 2008 Volkswagen Polo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 59.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Volkswagen Polo?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.93%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.91%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.94%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.2% of the time, falling to 66.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Volkswagen Polo in this dataset had covered 91,171 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Volkswagen Polo?

Petrol: 70.7% pass rate across 83,457 tests. Diesel: 68.8% pass rate across 18,481 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.