2023 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.9%

Above average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 808 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2005 68.3% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 26.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.7%
Typical mileage
19k mi

The 2023 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate is 94.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Volkswagen Polo on the real record

94.9% of 2023 Volkswagen Polo MOTs passed — 808 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Polo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.5% of everything recorded on the 2023 Volkswagen Polo, against 19.8% nationally — 17.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Polo? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volkswagen Polo first registered in 2023 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Volkswagen Polo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.7%. The median 2023 Volkswagen Polo in this dataset had covered 18,578 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.5% of the time, April–September 93.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 0.99% of tests.

  • 808 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.9% overall pass rate, 94.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Polo, the average is 78.3% — best year 2023 (94.9%), worst 2005 (68.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
808
Typical mileage (median)
18,578 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Polo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Polo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.8%
30-60k 87.7%
60-90k 94.4%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Polo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 173 91.3%
North West 119 97.5%
Scotland 113 95.6%
West Midlands 69 92.8%
South West 64 95.3%
Yorkshire 59 96.6%
East of England 48 93.8%
Wales 48 97.9%
East Midlands 46 95.7%
North East 41 95.1%
London 28 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Polo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.5%
+17.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.7%
−1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.4%
+6.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 9.1%
−11.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.2%
  • Seat belts 4.5%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Steering 3.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Volkswagen Polo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Polo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 0.6% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Polo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£77 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£77
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 808 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Polo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 94.9% — a spread of 26.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 79.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 81.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  17. 2016 82.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 84.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 83.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  20. 2019 88.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  21. 2020 92.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  22. 2021 92.5% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 94.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Volkswagen Polo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Volkswagen Polo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 263 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 99 37.50% 19.76% +17.74
Brakes 52 19.70% 20.89% −1.19
Visibility 30 11.40% 4.97% +6.43
Suspension 24 9.10% 20.98% −11.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19 7.20% 12.21% −5.01
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 12 4.50% 0.82% +3.68
Non-component advisories 11 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Steering 9 3.40% 2.57% +0.83
Body, chassis, structure 5 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 2 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 808 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.99% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.87% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.74% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.74% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.62% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.50% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.50% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.37% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 0.37% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.1% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 1.7% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.4% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 625 96.8% 15,995 mi
30-60k 163 87.7% 38,460 mi
60-90k 18 94.4% 72,483 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 98,763 mi

Source: 808 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Polo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Volkswagen Polo?

94.9% of the 808 2023 Volkswagen Polo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 94.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Volkswagen Polo?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.99%), wipers blade defective (0.99%), not functioning as intended (0.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Volkswagen Polo in this dataset had covered 18,578 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.