2017 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.3%

Around average — 1.7 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 156,704 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.9% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.3% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 26.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.6%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2017 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate is 84.3% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Volkswagen Polo on the real record

84.3% of 2017 Volkswagen Polo MOTs passed — 156,704 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Polo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.5% of everything recorded on the 2017 Volkswagen Polo, against 19.8% nationally — 10.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Polo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Volkswagen Polo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.6%. The median 2017 Volkswagen Polo in this dataset had covered 45,342 mi.

97% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 84.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.5% of the time, April–September 84.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 3.65% of tests.

  • 156,704 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.3% overall pass rate, 81.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Polo, the average is 78.3% — best year 2023 (94.9%), worst 2005 (68.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
156,704
Typical mileage (median)
45,342 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Polo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Suspension Component

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Polo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.0%
30-60k 84.1%
60-90k 79.6%
90-120k 76.6%
120k+ 77.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 84.4%
Diesel 79.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (97% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Polo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 33,769 87.1%
North West 18,110 83.6%
Scotland 17,997 77.4%
East of England 15,338 86.8%
South West 14,563 85.0%
Yorkshire 13,322 82.6%
West Midlands 13,126 85.5%
East Midlands 9,009 83.9%
London 7,353 88.4%
North East 7,323 81.7%
Wales 6,768 83.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Polo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.5%
+10.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.7%
+8.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.9%
−3.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.3%
+1.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.7%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Body & chassis 2.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.1%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Road wheels 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Volkswagen Polo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Polo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.6% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Polo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£107 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£107
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 156,704 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Polo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 94.9% — a spread of 26.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 79.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 81.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  17. 2016 82.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 84.3%
    pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 83.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  20. 2019 88.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  21. 2020 92.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  22. 2021 92.5% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Volkswagen Polo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Volkswagen Polo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 182,971 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 56,198 30.50% 19.76% +10.74
Brakes 54,759 29.70% 20.89% +8.81
Suspension 33,010 17.90% 20.98% −3.08
Visibility 11,541 6.30% 4.97% +1.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8,613 4.70% 12.21% −7.51
Non-component advisories 7,206 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Body, chassis, structure 4,428 2.40% 5.57% −3.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,949 2.10% 5.52% −3.42
Identification of the vehicle 2,346 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Road Wheels 921 0.50% 0.75% −0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 156,704 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.1% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.98% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.96% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.96% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.94% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.2% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.1% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 33,229 91.0% 21,145 mi
30-60k 83,635 84.1% 44,495 mi
60-90k 33,493 79.6% 71,115 mi
90-120k 5,571 76.6% 100,141 mi
120k+ 762 77.2% 136,771 mi

Source: 156,704 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Polo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Volkswagen Polo?

84.3% of the 156,704 2017 Volkswagen Polo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 81.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Volkswagen Polo?

The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (3.65%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.87%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.24%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.0% of the time, falling to 77.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Volkswagen Polo in this dataset had covered 45,342 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Volkswagen Polo?

Petrol: 84.4% pass rate across 152,484 tests. Diesel: 79.5% pass rate across 4,220 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.