2017 Jeep Renegade MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.2%

Around average — 1.8 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,974 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£72

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.3% pass
  • Avoid 2015 78.0% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 14.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.5%
Typical mileage
53k mi

The 2017 Jeep Renegade MOT pass rate is 84.2% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Jeep Renegade on the real record

84.2% of 2017 Jeep Renegade MOTs passed — 13,974 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jeep Renegade does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 4.3× the national share

Steering accounts for 11.1% of everything recorded on the 2017 Jeep Renegade, against 2.6% nationally — 8.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 28.1%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jeep Renegade? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Jeep Renegade compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.5%. The median 2017 Jeep Renegade in this dataset had covered 52,864 mi.

50% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 82.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.3% of the time, April–September 84.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 7.23% of tests.

  • 13,974 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.2% overall pass rate, 81.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jeep Renegade, the average is 82.6% — best year 2021 (92.3%), worst 2015 (78.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,974
Typical mileage (median)
52,864 mi
Make and model
Jeep Renegade
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Renegade MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.5%
30-60k 85.8%
60-90k 80.7%
90-120k 74.5%
120k+ 75.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.8%
Petrol 85.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (50% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Renegade

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,847 85.4%
East of England 1,503 87.0%
North West 1,442 84.4%
South West 1,387 81.8%
Yorkshire 1,292 85.0%
Scotland 1,239 80.4%
West Midlands 1,229 83.5%
East Midlands 895 83.7%
Wales 785 81.5%
London 704 88.5%
North East 649 83.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Renegade

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.1%
+8.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.9%
+2.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Steering 11.1%
+8.5 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Suspension 10.6%
−10.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.9%
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Jeep Renegade tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Renegade

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 2.0% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Renegade through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£72 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£72
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,974 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Renegade, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2015 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.0% to 92.3% — a spread of 14.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 78.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2016 81.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2017 84.2%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  4. 2018 86.4% track rod end ball joint dust…
  5. 2019 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2020 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2021 92.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2022 91.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Jeep Renegade with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Jeep Renegade 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 17,378 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4,905 28.10% 19.76% +8.34
Brakes 4,010 22.90% 20.89% +2.01
Steering 1,947 11.10% 2.57% +8.53
Suspension 1,849 10.60% 20.98% −10.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,213 6.90% 12.21% −5.31
Non-component advisories 1,109 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Visibility 927 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 726 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Body, chassis, structure 448 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Identification of the vehicle 244 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,974 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 7.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.94% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 0.92% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.0% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.7% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,651 92.5% 22,160 mi
30-60k 7,133 85.8% 45,935 mi
60-90k 4,101 80.7% 71,954 mi
90-120k 885 74.5% 100,550 mi
120k+ 200 75.5% 139,623 mi

Source: 13,974 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Renegade MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Jeep Renegade?

84.2% of the 13,974 2017 Jeep Renegade tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 81.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Jeep Renegade?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (7.23%), track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… (3.43%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Jeep Renegade MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.5% of the time, falling to 75.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Jeep Renegade in this dataset had covered 52,864 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Jeep Renegade?

Diesel: 82.8% pass rate across 7,051 tests. Petrol: 85.7% pass rate across 6,923 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Jeep Renegade MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.