Calculate my fail sheet

Volkswagen Polo in Leeds (LS) vs Manchester (M)

The same model, tested in two postcode areas. This compares the Polo's own MOT record with the all-car record in each area, so a strong local average is not mistaken for a strong model.

Car · postcode area

Leeds

LS

Yorkshire · ranked 87 of 118 on like-for-like

75.4%

Polo pass rate across 28,990 tests

79.4% all-car area pass rate

11,874 Polo cars tested here

Car · postcode area

North West · ranked 35 of 118 on like-for-like

79.1%

Polo pass rate across 38,016 tests

81.9% all-car area pass rate

16,862 Polo cars tested here

The short answer

The Polo is ahead in Manchester

In Leeds (LS), 28,990 Polo tests pass 75.4%; in Manchester (M), 38,016 pass 79.1% — a gap of 3.7 points. The all-car pass rate is 79.4% in LS and 81.9% in M. Against that local average, the Polo is −4.0 points in LS and −2.8 points in M. Nationally the Polo passes 78.3%, so the LS figure is −2.9 points against the model's own record and M +0.8 points. Leeds ranks 87 of 118 areas on like-for-like performance (+0.4 points against what its age and mileage mix predicts); Manchester ranks 35 of 118 (−0.5 points). The Polo accounts for 2.30% of all tests in LS and 2.30% in M. These are tests carried out in each postcode area, not cars kept there. A car tested in both areas appears in both counts.

  • Pass rate: 75.4% vs 79.1%
  • Cars tested: 11,874 vs 16,862
  • Tests: 28,990 vs 38,016
  • Area average: 79.4% vs 81.9%
  • Model vs area: −4.0 vs −2.8 pts
  • Area rank: 87/118 vs 35/118
Volkswagen Polo in LS against M, measure by measure
Measure LS M
Polo pass rate 75.4% 79.1% stronger figure
Polo cars tested 11,874 16,862
Polo MOT tests 28,990 38,016
Polo's share of area tests 2.30% 2.30%
Area pass rate, all cars 79.4% 81.9%
Polo against the area average −4.0 pts −2.8 pts stronger figure
Area rank, like-for-like 87 of 118 35 of 118
Area against what its car mix predicts +0.4 pts −0.5 pts
All cars tested in the area 561,229 757,842
All MOT tests in the area 1,268,672 1,634,654
MOT test stations 248 323
Typical repair spend per 100 tests, all cars £657–£1,783 £570–£1,556

A ✓ marks the stronger model-specific figure. Area rates, ranks and spend are context, not a score: the area average covers every car tested there, not this model.

What this comparison can and cannot tell you

  • It is a test-location figure. The DVSA postcode area is where the MOT was carried out, not where the keeper lives. A car tested in both areas appears in both counts.
  • The area average is every car, not this model. A high area rate can come from a newer car mix or more main-dealer testing; the like-for-like row adjusts for the age and mileage mix of the cars actually tested.
  • Below 30 tests the rate is withheld. The counts are still shown, because a count of three cars is a real answer even when a percentage would be noise.
  • Repair spend is an all-car estimate. It is not a quote for a Volkswagen Polo and not a prediction for a specific car.

Read the full area pages

Compare another model in these two areas? Use the area comparison tool →

Both columns use the same 118-area dataset. Counts are distinct cars tested in each area over the latest data; a car tested more than once in the same area is counted once.

Compare a different car in these areas? Use the area comparison tool →

Or put the Polo against another model: Compare the Volkswagen Polo side by side →

Both columns come from the same 2023–2025 test data. Counts are distinct cars tested in each area; a car tested in both areas appears in both. Read the full Leeds area page and Manchester area page.