Cars tested in Leeds (LS)
561,229 cars were tested in Leeds (LS) across 1,268,672 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (65,967 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (43,657 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (39,935 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
561,229
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,268,672
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,034 models
Makes tested in Leeds (LS)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 78,330 | 14.0% |
| Volkswagen | 55,668 | 9.9% |
| Vauxhall | 52,483 | 9.4% |
| Audi | 35,195 | 6.3% |
| BMW | 34,711 | 6.2% |
| Toyota | 26,758 | 4.8% |
| Nissan | 25,114 | 4.5% |
| Peugeot | 23,589 | 4.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 17,706 | 3.2% |
| Citroen | 17,541 | 3.1% |
| Kia | 16,271 | 2.9% |
| Renault | 15,973 | 2.8% |
| Land Rover | 15,834 | 2.8% |
| Skoda | 15,680 | 2.8% |
| SEAT | 15,430 | 2.7% |
| Hyundai | 14,949 | 2.7% |
| MINI | 12,987 | 2.3% |
| Fiat | 11,639 | 2.1% |
| Honda | 11,054 | 2.0% |
| Volvo | 9,710 | 1.7% |
| Suzuki | 8,750 | 1.6% |
| Jaguar | 5,950 | 1.1% |
| Porsche | 4,396 | 0.8% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,987 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 3,165 | 0.6% |
| Dacia | 2,906 | 0.5% |
| Lexus | 2,759 | 0.5% |
| Tesla | 2,283 | 0.4% |
| MG | 1,997 | 0.4% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,269 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 1,179 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,137 | 0.2% |
| Bentley | 838 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 837 | 0.1% |
| DS | 831 | 0.1% |
| Aston Martin | 725 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 705 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 631 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 567 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 488 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Leeds (LS)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 25,610 | 76.3% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 17,736 | 74.7% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 17,709 | 80.9% |
| Ford Focus | 16,675 | 78.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 11,874 | 75.4% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 11,537 | 75.9% |
| Audi A3 | 9,494 | 81.9% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 9,294 | 75.9% |
| Toyota YARIS | 8,415 | 79.0% |
| BMW 3 Series | 6,699 | 81.8% |
| MINI COOPER | 5,897 | 88.5% |
| Renault Clio | 5,599 | 69.9% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 5,571 | 75.7% |
| SEAT Leon | 5,268 | 81.6% |
| Audi A4 | 5,079 | 80.3% |
| Ford Transit | 5,055 | 73.8% |
| Skoda Fabia | 5,028 | 78.0% |
| Ford Kuga | 4,956 | 85.2% |
| Nissan Juke | 4,908 | 75.6% |
| Fiat 500 | 4,745 | 74.7% |
| Kia Sportage | 4,705 | 80.9% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 4,676 | 81.7% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 4,473 | 84.1% |
| Toyota Aygo | 4,455 | 80.8% |
| Honda Jazz | 4,406 | 78.5% |
| MINI Mini | 4,379 | 74.1% |
| Audi A1 | 4,290 | 79.7% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 4,092 | 83.5% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 3,951 | 78.4% |
| Skoda Octavia | 3,941 | 81.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 3,819 | 84.1% |
| Peugeot 208 | 3,735 | 77.0% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 3,727 | 77.3% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,718 | 78.6% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 3,684 | 79.3% |
| Honda Civic | 3,592 | 76.4% |
| Ford Mondeo | 3,578 | 77.7% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,493 | 73.7% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 3,407 | 79.0% |
| Peugeot Partner | 3,344 | 79.1% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 3,307 | 84.2% |
| Ford Ka | 3,279 | 76.0% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 3,269 | 86.4% |
| Citroen C3 | 3,208 | 75.7% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 3,186 | 73.3% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 3,173 | 74.9% |
| Citroen C1 | 3,081 | 77.5% |
| Toyota Auris | 3,017 | 83.1% |
| BMW 118 | 3,017 | 84.3% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 3,015 | 81.3% |
Find a car in LS
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.