Pass rate, every year
468,257 tests across 23 model years, 2000–2023.
+1.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
468,257 tests across 23 model years, 2000–2023.
+1.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 98.5%
The strongest of the 23 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 68.4%
30.1 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2005 page →
The Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate is 82.6%, +1.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 468,257 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common Suzuki motorhome MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki Motorhome MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Suzuki motorhome passed on its first attempt in 79.4%, and its overall record sits +1.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Suzuki motorhome in the 2023–2025 data: 468,257 tests across 23 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 468,257 |
| Overall pass rate | 82.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 79.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 59,768 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2023 (23 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +1.6 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Suzuki motorhome, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 40% |
| Suspension | 21% |
| Visibility | 20% |
| Brakes | 16% |
| Tyres | 2% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
Shares are over the Suzuki motorhome's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 40% of the recorded Suzuki motorhome failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.0%), "Position lamp not working" (3.3%), "Stop lamp not working" (2.5%) among the Suzuki motorhome's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Suzuki motorhome failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.6%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.2%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.0%) among the Suzuki motorhome's suspension faults.
Around 20% of the recorded Suzuki motorhome failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.0%) among the Suzuki motorhome's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Suzuki motorhome, each with how many of the model's 468,257 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Suzuki motorhome model year on record is 2023 (98.5% across 267 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (68.4%). The gap between them is 30.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Suzuki motorhome reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Motorhome | 267 | 98.5% |
| 2022 Motorhome | 4,586 | 95.5% |
| 2021 Motorhome | 15,151 | 94.9% |
| 2020 Motorhome | 24,779 | 94.5% |
| 2019 Motorhome | 34,591 | 92.4% |
| 2018 Motorhome | 32,876 | 90.0% |
| 2017 Motorhome | 26,513 | 88.8% |
| 2016 Motorhome | 34,803 | 87.8% |
| 2015 Motorhome | 41,696 | 86.9% |
| 2014 Motorhome | 34,797 | 84.6% |
| 2013 Motorhome | 30,748 | 82.9% |
| 2012 Motorhome | 32,286 | 81.2% |
| 2011 Motorhome | 23,170 | 78.5% |
| 2010 Motorhome | 23,694 | 73.5% |
| 2009 Motorhome | 27,547 | 71.2% |
| 2008 Motorhome | 29,283 | 70.0% |
| 2007 Motorhome | 28,248 | 69.7% |
| 2006 Motorhome | 16,268 | 68.6% |
| 2005 Motorhome | 5,363 | 68.4% |
| 2003 Motorhome | 290 | 73.1% |
| 2002 Motorhome | 763 | 72.6% |
| 2001 Motorhome | 367 | 71.7% |
| 2000 Motorhome | 171 | 73.1% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Suzuki motorhome's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Suzuki motorhome.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Suzuki motorhome. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
82.6% of the 468,257 recorded Suzuki motorhome MOT tests ended in a pass, +1.6 percentage points above the national average. 79.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Suzuki motorhome year on record at 98.5%, while 2005 is the weakest at 68.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Suzuki motorhome failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.