2006 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

68.6%

Below average — 3.9 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 16,268 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£89

Most common fault

Suspension

31.8% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

8.8 pts down across model years — 9.7% in 2005, 0.9% in 2017.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.5% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 30.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.4%
Typical mileage
96k mi

The 2006 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate is 68.6% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Suzuki motorhome on the real record

68.6% of 2006 Suzuki motorhome MOTs passed — 16,268 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.8% of everything recorded on the 2006 Suzuki Motorhome, against 21.0% nationally — 10.8 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Suzuki motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.4%. The median 2006 Suzuki motorhome in this dataset had covered 96,410 mi.

96% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 68.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.4% of the time, April–September 68.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.79% of tests.

  • 16,268 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.6% overall pass rate, 57.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki motorhome, the average is 82.6% — best year 2023 (98.5%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
16,268
Typical mileage (median)
96,410 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.5%
30-60k 74.1%
60-90k 70.1%
90-120k 66.8%
120k+ 65.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 68.9%
Diesel 62.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (96% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,580 70.8%
South West 2,277 64.6%
East of England 1,768 70.2%
West Midlands 1,559 71.8%
North West 1,545 68.7%
Yorkshire 1,537 66.9%
East Midlands 1,050 68.4%
Wales 979 63.6%
London 695 78.0%
North East 672 66.5%
Scotland 606 62.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.8%
+10.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.9%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.1%
−8.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Advisories 2.6%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Steering 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Suzuki Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£89 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£89
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 16,268 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 98.5% — a spread of 30.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.1% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.6% service brake imbalance across an…
  4. 2003 73.1% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2005 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 68.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 70.0% ball joint excessively worn
  9. 2009 71.2% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2010 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2013 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2014 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2015 86.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2016 87.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2017 88.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2018 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2019 92.4% wipers does not clear the…
  20. 2020 94.5% wipers blade defective
  21. 2021 94.9% wipers blade defective
  22. 2022 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2023 98.5% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Suzuki Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Suzuki Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 53,534 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 17,252 31.80% 20.98% +10.82
Brakes 12,305 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,443 11.90% 12.21% −0.31
Tyres 6,040 11.10% 19.76% −8.66
Body, chassis, structure 3,750 6.90% 5.57% +1.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,657 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Visibility 2,098 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Non-component advisories 1,425 2.60% 4.18% −1.58
Identification of the vehicle 833 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Steering 731 1.30% 2.57% −1.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 16,268 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 5.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 23.6% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 19.8% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.7% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 220 84.5% 22,197 mi
30-60k 1,874 74.1% 48,406 mi
60-90k 4,722 70.1% 76,681 mi
90-120k 5,937 66.8% 104,251 mi
120k+ 3,493 65.9% 138,489 mi

Source: 16,268 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Suzuki motorhome?

68.6% of the 16,268 2006 Suzuki motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 57.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Suzuki motorhome?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.79%), ball joint excessively worn (5.37%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.5% of the time, falling to 65.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Suzuki motorhome in this dataset had covered 96,410 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Suzuki motorhome?

Petrol: 68.9% pass rate across 15,660 tests. Diesel: 62.6% pass rate across 604 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.