2006 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

78.5%

Around average — 6.0 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 246 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£116

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.4% pass
  • Avoid 2001 68.4% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 29 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.4%
Typical mileage
43k mi

The 2006 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate is 78.5% of its MOT tests — 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Peugeot motorhome on the real record

78.5% of 2006 Peugeot motorhome MOTs passed — 246 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.1× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 25.3% of everything recorded on the 2006 Peugeot Motorhome, against 12.2% nationally — 13.1 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot motorhome first registered in 2006 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2006 Peugeot motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.4%. The median 2006 Peugeot motorhome in this dataset had covered 42,973 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.6% of the time, April–September 78.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.50% of tests.

  • 246 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.5% overall pass rate, 73.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot motorhome, the average is 93.1% — best year 2022 (97.4%), worst 2001 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
246
Typical mileage (median)
42,973 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.7%
30-60k 78.7%
60-90k 70.3%
90-120k 90.0%
120k+ 60.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 40 70.0%
South West 37 81.1%
Wales 28 75.0%
Scotland 27 70.4%
West Midlands 25 92.0%
East Midlands 23 78.3%
South East 21 90.5%
Yorkshire 19 78.9%
East of England 18 83.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 25.3%
+13.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 23.9%
+3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.4%
−0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 15.8%
+10.2 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Tyres 4.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.0%
  • Advisories 1.1%
  • Steering 0.5%
  • Seat belts 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Peugeot Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.9% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check corrosion 2.4% of tests

    “integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£116 — and 59% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£116
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: integral vehicle structure condition corroded…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
59%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 246 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2001 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 97.4% — a spread of 29 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 68.4% wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2002 72.2% service brake imbalance across an…
  3. 2004 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 73.7% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2006 78.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 90.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 84.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 89.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 91.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 86.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 90.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  12. 2013 90.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2014 92.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 90.3% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  15. 2016 92.4% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  16. 2017 93.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2018 94.5% wipers does not clear the…
  18. 2019 94.5% wipers does not clear the…
  19. 2020 95.0% wipers does not clear the…
  20. 2021 95.3% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2022 97.4% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Peugeot Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Peugeot Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 368 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 93 25.30% 12.21% +13.09
Brakes 88 23.90% 20.89% +3.01
Suspension 75 20.40% 20.98% −0.58
Body, chassis, structure 58 15.80% 5.57% +10.23
Visibility 18 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Tyres 17 4.60% 19.76% −15.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 3.00% 5.52% −2.52
Non-component advisories 4 1.10% 4.18% −3.08
Steering 2 0.50% 2.57% −2.07
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.50% 0.82% −0.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 246 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 2.4% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 1.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.1% £180–450
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.9% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.5% £45–110
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 4.5% £180–450
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 4.1% £180–450
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.7% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 30 86.7% 24,279 mi
30-60k 164 78.7% 42,684 mi
60-90k 37 70.3% 67,299 mi
90-120k 10 90.0% 103,375 mi
120k+ 5 60.0% 135,419 mi

Source: 246 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Peugeot motorhome?

78.5% of the 246 2006 Peugeot motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 73.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Peugeot motorhome?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.50%), service brake performance excessively binding (3.25%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.7% of the time, falling to 60.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Peugeot motorhome in this dataset had covered 42,973 mi.

Does the season affect the 2006 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.