2009 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

89.0%

Above average — 15.0 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 118 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.4% pass
  • Avoid 2001 68.4% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 29 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.6%
Typical mileage
37k mi

The 2009 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate is 89.0% of its MOT tests — 15.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Peugeot motorhome on the real record

89.0% of 2009 Peugeot motorhome MOTs passed — 118 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 24.6% of everything recorded on the 2009 Peugeot Motorhome, against 12.2% nationally — 12.4 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot motorhome first registered in 2009 is combined here — 8 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2009 Peugeot motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 15.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.6%. The median 2009 Peugeot motorhome in this dataset had covered 36,681 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.5% of the time, April–September 92.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.08% of tests.

  • 118 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.0% overall pass rate, 87.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot motorhome, the average is 93.1% — best year 2022 (97.4%), worst 2001 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
118
Typical mileage (median)
36,681 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.2%
30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 33 93.9%
South East 22 77.3%
Wales 16 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 24.6%
+12.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 17.2%
−3.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 13.9%
−5.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 13.1%
+7.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 10.7%
  • Visibility 8.2%
  • Body & chassis 5.7%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Advisories 1.6%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Peugeot Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.5% of tests

    “on or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£80 — and 57% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£80
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: on or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
57%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 118 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2001 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 97.4% — a spread of 29 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 68.4% wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2002 72.2% service brake imbalance across an…
  3. 2004 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 73.7% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2006 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 90.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 84.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 89.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 91.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 86.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 90.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  12. 2013 90.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2014 92.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 90.3% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  15. 2016 92.4% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  16. 2017 93.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2018 94.5% wipers does not clear the…
  18. 2019 94.5% wipers does not clear the…
  19. 2020 95.0% wipers does not clear the…
  20. 2021 95.3% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2022 97.4% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Peugeot Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Peugeot Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 121 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 30 24.60% 12.21% +12.39
Suspension 21 17.20% 20.98% −3.78
Tyres 17 13.90% 19.76% −5.86
Noise, emissions and leaks 16 13.10% 5.52% +7.58
Brakes 13 10.70% 20.89% −10.19
Visibility 10 8.20% 4.97% +3.23
Body, chassis, structure 7 5.70% 5.57% +0.13
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Non-component advisories 2 1.60% 4.18% −2.58
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 118 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
On or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.5% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 1.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.7% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
All outline marker lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.85% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.0% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.2% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.3% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 3.4% £5–25
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.4% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 26 96.2% 22,449 mi
30-60k 84 85.7% 41,022 mi
60-90k 7 100.0% 63,602 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 90,057 mi

Source: 118 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Peugeot motorhome?

89.0% of the 118 2009 Peugeot motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 87.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Peugeot motorhome?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.08%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.39%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (2.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Peugeot motorhome in this dataset had covered 36,681 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.