2011 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

86.3%

Above average — 10.4 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 124 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £7–£25

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.4% pass
  • Avoid 2001 68.4% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 29 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.3%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2011 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate is 86.3% of its MOT tests — 10.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Peugeot motorhome on the real record

86.3% of 2011 Peugeot motorhome MOTs passed — 124 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 3.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 37.1% of everything recorded on the 2011 Peugeot Motorhome, against 12.2% nationally — 24.9 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot motorhome first registered in 2011 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Peugeot motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 10.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.3%. The median 2011 Peugeot motorhome in this dataset had covered 32,743 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.3% of the time, April–September 87.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.03% of tests.

  • 124 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.3% overall pass rate, 84.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot motorhome, the average is 93.1% — best year 2022 (97.4%), worst 2001 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
124
Typical mileage (median)
32,743 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.5%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 88.9%
90-120k 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 24 87.5%
South West 22 81.8%
South East 21 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 37.1%
+24.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 23.6%
+3.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 12.4%
+6.9 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Brakes 11.2%
−9.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.7%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.2%
  • Steering 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Peugeot Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £7–£25 — and 93% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£7–£25
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
£45–£110
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
93%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 124 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2001 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 97.4% — a spread of 29 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 68.4% wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2002 72.2% service brake imbalance across an…
  3. 2004 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 73.7% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2006 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 90.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 84.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 89.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 91.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 86.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 90.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  12. 2013 90.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2014 92.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 90.3% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  15. 2016 92.4% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  16. 2017 93.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2018 94.5% wipers does not clear the…
  18. 2019 94.5% wipers does not clear the…
  19. 2020 95.0% wipers does not clear the…
  20. 2021 95.3% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2022 97.4% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Peugeot Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Peugeot Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 89 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 33 37.10% 12.21% +24.89
Tyres 21 23.60% 19.76% +3.84
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 12.40% 5.52% +6.88
Brakes 10 11.20% 20.89% −9.69
Suspension 6 6.70% 20.98% −14.28
Visibility 5 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Body, chassis, structure 2 2.20% 5.57% −3.37
Steering 1 1.10% 2.57% −1.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 124 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.6% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.0% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.2% £40–150
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 2.4% £60–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.4% £45–95
Side repeaters incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 1.6% £5–25

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 58 84.5% 21,931 mi
30-60k 54 88.9% 41,631 mi
60-90k 9 88.9% 68,481 mi
90-120k 3 66.7% 97,575 mi

Source: 124 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Peugeot motorhome?

86.3% of the 124 2011 Peugeot motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 84.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Peugeot motorhome?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.03%), headlamp lens slightly defective (3.23%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.5% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Peugeot motorhome in this dataset had covered 32,743 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.