2011 Ford motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

81.5%

Around average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 254 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£69

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2008 77.8% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 18.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.3%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2011 Ford motorhome MOT pass rate is 81.5% of its MOT tests — 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Ford motorhome on the real record

81.5% of 2011 Ford motorhome MOTs passed — 254 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 33.5% of everything recorded on the 2011 Ford Motorhome, against 20.9% nationally — 12.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford motorhome first registered in 2011 is combined here — 10 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Ford motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.3%. The median 2011 Ford motorhome in this dataset had covered 36,016 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.0% of the time, April–September 82.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 4.33% of tests.

  • 254 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.5% overall pass rate, 78.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford motorhome, the average is 92.1% — best year 2021 (96.5%), worst 2008 (77.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
254
Typical mileage (median)
36,016 mi
Make and model
Ford Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.2%
30-60k 80.2%
60-90k 77.3%
90-120k 63.6%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 38 76.3%
Scotland 37 75.7%
South East 30 93.3%
East Midlands 29 75.9%
North West 26 92.3%
Wales 26 76.9%
Yorkshire 25 80.0%
West Midlands 17 70.6%
East of England 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 33.5%
+12.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.9%
−2.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 18.6%
+6.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Steering 8.2%
+5.6 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.9%
  • Tyres 6.2%
  • Visibility 2.5%
  • Seat belts 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 1.7%
  • Advisories 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Ford Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brake pipes 1.6% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£69 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£69
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: rigid brake pipes excessively corroded
£80–£180
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 254 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2002 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.8% to 96.5% — a spread of 18.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2003 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2004 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 78.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2006 81.9% service brake imbalance across an…
  6. 2007 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 77.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 79.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2011 81.5%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2012 84.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2013 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2014 89.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2016 91.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2017 93.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2018 93.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2019 95.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 95.4% headlamp aim too high
  20. 2021 96.5% headlamp aim too high
  21. 2022 95.7% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Ford Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Ford Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 355 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 119 33.50% 20.89% +12.61
Suspension 67 18.90% 20.98% −2.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 66 18.60% 12.21% +6.39
Steering 29 8.20% 2.57% +5.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 28 7.90% 5.52% +2.38
Tyres 22 6.20% 19.76% −13.56
Visibility 9 2.50% 4.97% −2.47
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 7 2.00% 0.82% +1.18
Body, chassis, structure 6 1.70% 5.57% −3.87
Non-component advisories 2 0.60% 4.18% −3.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 254 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.6% £80–180 Brake Pipe →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.5% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.2% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.8% £80–180
Pipes and hoses excessively corroded Steering Advisory 7.1% £180–450
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.7% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 83 89.2% 24,469 mi
30-60k 126 80.2% 41,825 mi
60-90k 22 77.3% 70,257 mi
90-120k 11 63.6% 104,311 mi
120k+ 12 66.7% 170,303 mi

Source: 254 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Ford motorhome?

81.5% of the 254 2011 Ford motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 78.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Ford motorhome?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.33%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.54%), outline marker lamp not working (2.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Ford motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.2% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Ford motorhome in this dataset had covered 36,016 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Ford motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.