Pass rate, every year
15,379 tests across 21 model years, 2002–2022.
+11.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
15,379 tests across 21 model years, 2002–2022.
+11.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 96.5%
The strongest of the 21 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2008 77.8%
18.7 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2008 page →
The Ford motorhome MOT pass rate is 92.1%, +11.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 15,379 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2022. This page lists the most common Ford motorhome MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Motorhome MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Ford motorhome passed on its first attempt in 91.6%, and its overall record sits +11.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Ford motorhome in the 2023–2025 data: 15,379 tests across 21 model years (2002–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 15,379 |
| Overall pass rate | 92.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 91.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 42,138 mi |
| Model years covered | 2002–2022 (21 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +11.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Ford motorhome, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 63% |
| Visibility | 22% |
| Brakes | 9% |
| Suspension | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
| Tyres | 1% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 0% |
| Steering | 0% |
Shares are over the Ford motorhome's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 63% of the recorded Ford motorhome failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.5%), "Headlamp aim too high" (1.7%), "Outline marker lamp not working" (0.8%) among the Ford motorhome's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Ford motorhome failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the Ford motorhome's visibility faults.
Around 9% of the recorded Ford motorhome failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (0.5%), "Service brake performance efficiency below requirements" (0.3%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (0.1%) among the Ford motorhome's brakes faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Ford motorhome, each with how many of the model's 15,379 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Ford motorhome model year on record is 2021 (96.5% across 2,207 tests), and the weakest is 2008 (77.8%). The gap between them is 18.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Motorhome | 1,400 | 95.7% |
| 2021 Motorhome | 2,207 | 96.5% |
| 2020 Motorhome | 2,095 | 95.4% |
| 2019 Motorhome | 2,183 | 95.6% |
| 2018 Motorhome | 2,117 | 93.7% |
| 2017 Motorhome | 1,008 | 93.1% |
| 2016 Motorhome | 411 | 91.0% |
| 2015 Motorhome | 294 | 86.7% |
| 2014 Motorhome | 508 | 89.0% |
| 2013 Motorhome | 611 | 86.7% |
| 2012 Motorhome | 483 | 84.7% |
| 2011 Motorhome | 254 | 81.5% |
| 2010 Motorhome | 243 | 79.0% |
| 2009 Motorhome | 195 | 86.7% |
| 2008 Motorhome | 383 | 77.8% |
| 2007 Motorhome | 426 | 81.9% |
| 2006 Motorhome | 204 | 81.9% |
| 2005 Motorhome | 151 | 78.8% |
| 2004 Motorhome | 102 | 83.3% |
| 2003 Motorhome | 51 | 84.3% |
| 2002 Motorhome | 53 | 84.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Ford motorhome's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Ford motorhome.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Ford motorhome. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
92.1% of the 15,379 recorded Ford motorhome MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.1 percentage points above the national average. 91.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest Ford motorhome year on record at 96.5%, while 2008 is the weakest at 77.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Ford motorhome failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Headlamp aim too high" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.