2022 Ford motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

95.7%

Above average — 3.7 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,400 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£73

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2008 77.8% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 18.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.6%
Typical mileage
10k mi

The 2022 Ford motorhome MOT pass rate is 95.7% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Ford motorhome on the real record

95.7% of 2022 Ford motorhome MOTs passed — 1,400 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 4.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 56.3% of everything recorded on the 2022 Ford Motorhome, against 12.2% nationally — 44.1 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford motorhome first registered in 2022 is combined here — 38 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Ford motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.6%. The median 2022 Ford motorhome in this dataset had covered 9,725 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.1% of the time, April–September 95.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 3.36% of tests.

  • 1,400 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.7% overall pass rate, 95.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford motorhome, the average is 92.1% — best year 2021 (96.5%), worst 2008 (77.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,400
Typical mileage (median)
9,725 mi
Make and model
Ford Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.1%
30-60k 91.8%
60-90k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 216 97.7%
Scotland 203 94.1%
South West 200 94.5%
East Midlands 157 92.4%
Yorkshire 134 97.0%
North West 134 95.5%
East of England 125 96.0%
West Midlands 101 98.0%
Wales 67 97.0%
North East 54 98.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 56.3%
+44.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 14.0%
−6.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 9.7%
−10.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 7.9%
+3.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.8%
  • Body & chassis 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Seat belts 1.1%
  • Suspension 0.7%
  • Identification 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Ford Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£73 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£73
Cheapest common item: outline marker lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,400 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2002 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.8% to 96.5% — a spread of 18.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2003 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2004 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 78.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2006 81.9% service brake imbalance across an…
  6. 2007 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 77.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 79.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2011 81.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2012 84.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2013 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2014 89.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2016 91.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2017 93.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2018 93.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2019 95.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 95.4% headlamp aim too high
  20. 2021 96.5% headlamp aim too high
  21. 2022 95.7%
    headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Ford Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Ford Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 279 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 157 56.30% 12.21% +44.09
Brakes 39 14.00% 20.89% −6.89
Tyres 27 9.70% 19.76% −10.06
Non-component advisories 22 7.90% 4.18% +3.72
Visibility 19 6.80% 4.97% +1.83
Body, chassis, structure 6 2.20% 5.57% −3.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 1.10% 0.82% +0.28
Suspension 2 0.70% 20.98% −20.28
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.40% 1.76% −1.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,400 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.71% £80–200 Windscreen →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.57% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.36% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.36% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.29% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.29% £3–15 Bulb →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.29% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Side repeaters incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.29% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.93% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.79% £45–95
Non-component advisories Vehicles internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights Non-component advisories Advisory 0.64% £3–15
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.57% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.57% £45–95
Non-component advisories Items removed from drivers view prior to test Non-component advisories Advisory 0.36% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,275 96.1% 10,735 mi
30-60k 122 91.8% 36,098 mi
60-90k 2 100.0% 63,931 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 124,845 mi

Source: 1,400 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Ford motorhome?

95.7% of the 1,400 2022 Ford motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 95.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Ford motorhome?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (3.36%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.14%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Ford motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Ford motorhome in this dataset had covered 9,725 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Ford motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.