Pass rate
Above average — 11.8 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 449 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £16–£52
This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.
Pass rate
Above average — 11.8 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 449 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £16–£52
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
23.9% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Part only £6–£18 for Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps). What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 29 points. See every year →
The 2014 Peugeot motorhome MOT pass rate is 92.0% of its MOT tests — 11.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot motorhome does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 23.9% of everything recorded on the 2014 Peugeot Motorhome, against 12.2% nationally — 11.7 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Peugeot motorhome first registered in 2014 is combined here — 7 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 11.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.4%. The median 2014 Peugeot motorhome in this dataset had covered 28,362 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.6% of the time, April–September 92.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.90% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| North West | 67 | 88.1% |
| South East | 66 | 87.9% |
| South West | 63 | 93.7% |
| Yorkshire | 50 | 92.0% |
| East of England | 48 | 95.8% |
| East Midlands | 45 | 97.8% |
| West Midlands | 35 | 94.3% |
| Scotland | 34 | 88.2% |
| North East | 23 | 95.7% |
| Wales | 17 | 88.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.9% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 1.3% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £16–£52 — and 71% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 449 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
21 model years on record, from 2001 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 97.4% — a spread of 29 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 300 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 72 | 23.90% | 12.21% | +11.69 |
| Brakes | 54 | 17.90% | 20.89% | −2.99 |
| Tyres | 44 | 14.60% | 19.76% | −5.16 |
| Suspension | 43 | 14.30% | 20.98% | −6.68 |
| Visibility | 22 | 7.30% | 4.97% | +2.33 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 20 | 6.60% | 5.52% | +1.08 |
| Steering | 19 | 6.30% | 2.57% | +3.73 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 9 | 3.00% | 5.57% | −2.57 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 9 | 3.00% | 0.82% | +2.18 |
| Non-component advisories | 8 | 2.70% | 4.18% | −1.48 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.9% | £5–20 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.6% | £80–250 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 1.6% | £3–12 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.3% | £8–22 |
| Outline marker lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.89% | £3–15 |
| Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.89% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.67% | £18–45 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.67% | £3–12 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.67% | £40–150 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.1% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.9% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 3.1% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 2.9% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.2% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 259 | 93.4% | 21,523 mi |
| 30-60k | 169 | 92.3% | 38,738 mi |
| 60-90k | 8 | 75.0% | 70,532 mi |
| 90-120k | 1 | 100.0% | 119,763 mi |
| 120k+ | 12 | 66.7% | 162,464 mi |
Source: 449 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
92.0% of the 449 2014 Peugeot motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 91.4%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.90%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (1.56%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (1.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.4% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Peugeot motorhome in this dataset had covered 28,362 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.