2006 Volkswagen motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

72.3%

Below average — 0.2 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 292 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£72

Which year to buy

  • Best 2002 83.3% pass
  • Avoid 2015 71.2% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 12.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.1%
Typical mileage
62k mi

The 2006 Volkswagen motorhome MOT pass rate is 72.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 16.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Volkswagen motorhome on the real record

72.3% of 2006 Volkswagen motorhome MOTs passed — 292 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.9× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 16.1% of everything recorded on the 2006 Volkswagen Motorhome, against 5.5% nationally — 10.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 16.5%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volkswagen motorhome first registered in 2006 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2006 Volkswagen motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 0.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.1%. The median 2006 Volkswagen motorhome in this dataset had covered 61,578 mi.

84% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.3% of the time, April–September 72.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 5.14% of tests.

  • 292 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.3% overall pass rate, 65.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen motorhome, the average is 78.1% — best year 2002 (83.3%), worst 2015 (71.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
292
Typical mileage (median)
61,578 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 67.4%
30-60k 81.6%
60-90k 71.9%
90-120k 57.5%
120k+ 68.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 49% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.9%
Diesel 79.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (84% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 63 69.8%
South East 58 77.6%
East of England 45 71.1%
East Midlands 32 62.5%
North West 26 88.5%
West Midlands 18 83.3%
Scotland 16 50.0%
London 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 16.5%
−4.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.2%
+4.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 16.1%
+10.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Suspension 12.4%
−8.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 10.7%
  • Body & chassis 8.7%
  • Visibility 7.3%
  • Tyres 6.9%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Seat belts 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Volkswagen Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 5.1% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.1% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 4.1% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£72 — and 53% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£72
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
53%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 292 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.2% to 83.3% — a spread of 12.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 83.3% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 79.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2002 83.3% switch faulty
  4. 2003 80.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 73.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2005 74.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  7. 2006 72.3%
    catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  8. 2007 80.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 79.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 79.4% rear fog lamp not working
  11. 2010 80.0% exhaust system has a major leak…
  12. 2011 79.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  13. 2012 80.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  14. 2013 77.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2014 78.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2015 71.2% rear fog lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Volkswagen Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Volkswagen Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 645 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 108 16.50% 20.89% −4.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 106 16.20% 12.21% +3.99
Noise, emissions and leaks 105 16.10% 5.52% +10.58
Suspension 81 12.40% 20.98% −8.58
Steering 70 10.70% 2.57% +8.13
Body, chassis, structure 57 8.70% 5.57% +3.13
Visibility 48 7.30% 4.97% +2.33
Tyres 45 6.90% 19.76% −12.86
Identification of the vehicle 13 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 12 1.80% 0.82% +0.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 292 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 5.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 5.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Major 3.4% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 2.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.8% £200–700
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 10.6% £20–55
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.5% £40–150
Steering box has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering box fitted) Steering Advisory 5.8% £60–200
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 5.1% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 43 67.4% 17,450 mi
30-60k 98 81.6% 44,973 mi
60-90k 89 71.9% 71,578 mi
90-120k 40 57.5% 100,777 mi
120k+ 22 68.2% 149,195 mi

Source: 292 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Volkswagen motorhome?

72.3% of the 292 2006 Volkswagen motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 65.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Volkswagen motorhome?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (5.14%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (5.14%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Volkswagen motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 67.4% of the time, falling to 68.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Volkswagen motorhome in this dataset had covered 61,578 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Volkswagen motorhome?

Petrol: 70.9% pass rate across 244 tests. Diesel: 79.2% pass rate across 48 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Volkswagen motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.