Pass rate
Around average — 6.6 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 251 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£80
This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.
Pass rate
Around average — 6.6 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 251 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£80
Most common fault
Brakes
21.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 12.1 points. See every year →
The 2008 Volkswagen motorhome MOT pass rate is 79.7% of its MOT tests — 6.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen motorhome does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 9.2% of everything recorded on the 2008 Volkswagen Motorhome, against 2.6% nationally — 6.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volkswagen Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Volkswagen motorhome first registered in 2008 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 6.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.5%. The median 2008 Volkswagen motorhome in this dataset had covered 56,950 mi.
78% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 78.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.4% of the time, April–September 79.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 3.98% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Discs and Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (78% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 70 | 85.7% |
| East of England | 43 | 76.7% |
| Yorkshire | 30 | 76.7% |
| South West | 24 | 75.0% |
| Scotland | 20 | 85.0% |
| East Midlands | 18 | 77.8% |
| North West | 16 | 75.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 3.2% of tests
“position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the wipers and washers 2.8% of tests
“washers not working”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£80 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 251 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.2% to 83.3% — a spread of 12.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 356 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 75 | 21.00% | 20.89% | +0.11 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 67 | 18.80% | 12.21% | +6.59 |
| Suspension | 48 | 13.40% | 20.98% | −7.58 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 39 | 10.90% | 5.57% | +5.33 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 36 | 10.10% | 5.52% | +4.58 |
| Steering | 33 | 9.20% | 2.57% | +6.63 |
| Tyres | 32 | 9.00% | 19.76% | −10.76 |
| Visibility | 21 | 5.90% | 4.97% | +0.93 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3 | 0.80% | 0.82% | −0.02 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 0.60% | 4.18% | −3.58 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 4.0% | £45–110 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.2% | £5–25 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 2.8% | £45–110 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 2.8% | £18–45 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Major | 2.8% | £5–15 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 2.4% | £60–150 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.0% | £18–45 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 2.0% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £5–20 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.6% | £5–20 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 9.6% | £200–700 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 5.6% | £80–180 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 5.6% | £20–55 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.0% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 4.0% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 3.6% | £60–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 45 | 75.6% | 15,942 mi |
| 30-60k | 87 | 81.6% | 45,719 mi |
| 60-90k | 76 | 80.3% | 75,222 mi |
| 90-120k | 24 | 87.5% | 98,925 mi |
| 120k+ | 16 | 68.8% | 149,914 mi |
Source: 251 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.7% of the 251 2008 Volkswagen motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 76.5%.
The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.98%), position lamp not working (3.19%), service brake imbalance across an axle (2.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.6% of the time, falling to 68.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Volkswagen motorhome in this dataset had covered 56,950 mi.
Petrol: 78.6% pass rate across 196 tests. Diesel: 87.5% pass rate across 48 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.