2008 Renault motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

79.3%

Around average — 6.2 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 203 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2007 80.5% pass
  • Avoid 2002 72.5% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
74.4%
Typical mileage
46k mi

The 2008 Renault motorhome MOT pass rate is 79.3% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Renault motorhome on the real record

79.3% of 2008 Renault motorhome MOTs passed — 203 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 33.2% of everything recorded on the 2008 Renault Motorhome, against 20.9% nationally — 12.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault motorhome first registered in 2008 is combined here — 13 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2008 Renault motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.4%. The median 2008 Renault motorhome in this dataset had covered 46,227 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.6% of the time, April–September 81.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 4.93% of tests.

  • 203 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.3% overall pass rate, 74.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault motorhome, the average is 78.7% — best year 2007 (80.5%), worst 2002 (72.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
203
Typical mileage (median)
46,227 mi
Make and model
Renault Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.2%
30-60k 76.3%
60-90k 81.3%
90-120k 81.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 50 78.0%
Scotland 25 64.0%
East Midlands 22 77.3%
North West 20 70.0%
Yorkshire 17 88.2%
East of England 16 87.5%
West Midlands 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 33.2%
+12.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.4%
−0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 20.4%
+8.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 6.7%
−13.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Steering 3.8%
  • Identification 3.2%
  • Body & chassis 2.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.1%
  • Advisories 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Renault Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the steering 3.0% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£96 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£96
Cheapest common item: outline marker lamp incorrectly positioned
£3–£15
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
46%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 203 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2002 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.5% to 80.5% — a spread of 8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 72.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2005 77.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2006 77.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2007 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 79.3%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2009 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Renault Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Renault Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 371 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 124 33.20% 20.89% +12.31
Suspension 76 20.40% 20.98% −0.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 76 20.40% 12.21% +8.19
Tyres 25 6.70% 19.76% −13.06
Visibility 20 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Steering 14 3.80% 2.57% +1.23
Identification of the vehicle 12 3.20% 1.76% +1.44
Body, chassis, structure 10 2.70% 5.57% −2.87
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 2.10% 5.52% −3.42
Non-component advisories 6 1.60% 4.18% −2.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 203 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.0% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Outline marker lamp incorrectly positioned Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 18.2% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.4% £18–45
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.4% £180–450
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.4% £25–70

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 39 87.2% 24,490 mi
30-60k 114 76.3% 44,741 mi
60-90k 32 81.3% 68,518 mi
90-120k 16 81.3% 96,713 mi

Source: 203 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Renault motorhome?

79.3% of the 203 2008 Renault motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 74.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Renault motorhome?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.93%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.43%), service brake performance efficiency below requirements (3.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Renault motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.2% of the time, falling to 81.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Renault motorhome in this dataset had covered 46,227 mi.

Does the season affect the 2008 Renault motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.