2013 Volkswagen motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

77.3%

Around average — 1.3 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 128 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£94

Which year to buy

  • Best 2002 83.3% pass
  • Avoid 2015 71.2% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 12.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.6%
Typical mileage
50k mi

The 2013 Volkswagen motorhome MOT pass rate is 77.3% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Volkswagen motorhome on the real record

77.3% of 2013 Volkswagen motorhome MOTs passed — 128 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.2× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 12.3% of everything recorded on the 2013 Volkswagen Motorhome, against 5.5% nationally — 6.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 24.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volkswagen motorhome first registered in 2013 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2013 Volkswagen motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.6%. The median 2013 Volkswagen motorhome in this dataset had covered 49,896 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.5% of the time, April–September 77.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 7.03% of tests.

  • 128 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.3% overall pass rate, 72.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen motorhome, the average is 78.1% — best year 2002 (83.3%), worst 2015 (71.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
128
Typical mileage (median)
49,896 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.0%
30-60k 76.5%
60-90k 77.1%
90-120k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 29 72.4%
East of England 28 75.0%
Yorkshire 15 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.2%
+3.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.3%
−4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.0%
+2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 12.3%
+6.8 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.8%
  • Visibility 7.0%
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Steering 5.3%
  • Seat belts 2.6%
  • Road wheels 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Volkswagen Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 3.1% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£94 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£94
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 128 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.2% to 83.3% — a spread of 12.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 83.3% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 79.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2002 83.3% switch faulty
  4. 2003 80.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 73.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2005 74.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  7. 2006 72.3% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  8. 2007 80.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 79.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 79.4% rear fog lamp not working
  11. 2010 80.0% exhaust system has a major leak…
  12. 2011 79.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  13. 2012 80.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  14. 2013 77.3%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2014 78.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2015 71.2% rear fog lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Volkswagen Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Volkswagen Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 225 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 55 24.20% 20.98% +3.22
Brakes 37 16.30% 20.89% −4.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 34 15.00% 12.21% +2.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 28 12.30% 5.52% +6.78
Tyres 20 8.80% 19.76% −10.96
Visibility 16 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Body, chassis, structure 14 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Steering 12 5.30% 2.57% +2.73
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 6 2.60% 0.82% +1.78
Road Wheels 3 1.30% 0.75% +0.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 128 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 7.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 3.1% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £8–25 Horn →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Washers not working Visibility Major 2.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 1.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Flexible brake hoses slightly chafed Brakes Minor 1.6% £25–70 Brake Hose →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.8% £200–700
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 13.3% £20–55
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.7% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.7% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 30 80.0% 15,398 mi
30-60k 51 76.5% 45,388 mi
60-90k 35 77.1% 74,203 mi
90-120k 12 75.0% 100,260 mi

Source: 128 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Volkswagen motorhome?

77.3% of the 128 2013 Volkswagen motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 72.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Volkswagen motorhome?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.03%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (3.13%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Volkswagen motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Volkswagen motorhome in this dataset had covered 49,896 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Volkswagen motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.