2013 Jeep motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

76.2%

Around average — 2.4 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,991 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£71

Most common fault

Suspension

33.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

11.2 pts down across model years — 13.3% in 2011, 2.1% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 89.6% pass
  • Avoid 2009 67.3% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 22.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.1%
Typical mileage
80k mi

The 2013 Jeep motorhome MOT pass rate is 76.2% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Jeep motorhome on the real record

76.2% of 2013 Jeep motorhome MOTs passed — 1,991 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jeep motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.6× the national share

Suspension accounts for 33.1% of everything recorded on the 2013 Jeep Motorhome, against 21.0% nationally — 12.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jeep Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Jeep motorhome first registered in 2013 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2013 Jeep motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.1%. The median 2013 Jeep motorhome in this dataset had covered 80,352 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 54% of tests, with a 74.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.0% of the time, April–September 76.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 6.68% of tests.

  • 1,991 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.2% overall pass rate, 70.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jeep motorhome, the average is 83.2% — best year 2022 (89.6%), worst 2009 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,991
Typical mileage (median)
80,352 mi
Make and model
Jeep Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.5%
30-60k 79.5%
60-90k 76.1%
90-120k 73.0%
120k+ 74.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 74.4%
Petrol 78.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (54% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 441 78.9%
Scotland 206 69.9%
East of England 205 73.7%
South West 205 73.2%
North West 198 71.7%
West Midlands 192 76.6%
London 185 84.3%
Yorkshire 153 77.1%
East Midlands 111 76.6%
Wales 53 75.5%
North East 42 85.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 33.1%
+12.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.9%
−4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.7%
−3.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.7%
−1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.9%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Body & chassis 3.0%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Jeep Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 6.7% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 3.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£71 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£71
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,991 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2007 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 89.6% — a spread of 22.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 70.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  3. 2009 67.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2011 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 72.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2013 76.2%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2014 77.8% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2017 80.0% linkage ball joints ball joint…
  9. 2018 83.6% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2019 85.2% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2020 89.2% wipers does not clear the…
  12. 2021 89.4% tread depth below requirements of…
  13. 2022 89.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  14. 2023 88.7% washers provides insufficient…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Jeep Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Jeep Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,384 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,460 33.10% 20.98% +12.12
Brakes 744 16.90% 20.89% −3.99
Tyres 738 16.70% 19.76% −3.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 473 10.70% 12.21% −1.51
Non-component advisories 304 6.90% 4.18% +2.72
Visibility 187 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Steering 162 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 136 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Body, chassis, structure 132 3.00% 5.57% −2.57
Identification of the vehicle 48 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,991 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 6.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £60–140 Battery →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 19.4% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.1% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.6% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 9.2% £120–300

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 59 91.5% 21,023 mi
30-60k 396 79.5% 48,130 mi
60-90k 815 76.1% 75,559 mi
90-120k 603 73.0% 102,422 mi
120k+ 118 74.6% 133,949 mi

Source: 1,991 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Jeep motorhome?

76.2% of the 1,991 2013 Jeep motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 70.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Jeep motorhome?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.68%), ball joint excessively worn (5.37%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Jeep motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.5% of the time, falling to 74.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Jeep motorhome in this dataset had covered 80,352 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Jeep motorhome?

Diesel: 74.4% pass rate across 1,080 tests. Petrol: 78.3% pass rate across 911 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Jeep motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.