2012 Jeep motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

72.4%

Below average — 4.8 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,673 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£74

Most common fault

Suspension

35.2% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

11.2 pts down across model years — 13.3% in 2011, 2.1% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 89.6% pass
  • Avoid 2009 67.3% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 22.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.8%
Typical mileage
82k mi

The 2012 Jeep motorhome MOT pass rate is 72.4% of its MOT tests — 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Jeep motorhome on the real record

72.4% of 2012 Jeep motorhome MOTs passed — 2,673 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jeep motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.7× the national share

Suspension accounts for 35.2% of everything recorded on the 2012 Jeep Motorhome, against 21.0% nationally — 14.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jeep Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Jeep motorhome first registered in 2012 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2012 Jeep motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.8%. The median 2012 Jeep motorhome in this dataset had covered 81,789 mi.

52% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 70.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.0% of the time, April–September 71.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 8.31% of tests.

  • 2,673 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.4% overall pass rate, 64.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jeep motorhome, the average is 83.2% — best year 2022 (89.6%), worst 2009 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,673
Typical mileage (median)
81,789 mi
Make and model
Jeep Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.2%
30-60k 77.2%
60-90k 72.5%
90-120k 69.3%
120k+ 69.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.3%
Petrol 74.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (52% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 627 74.6%
North West 283 68.9%
Scotland 266 68.0%
South West 259 66.4%
West Midlands 259 73.7%
East of England 253 75.1%
Yorkshire 205 71.7%
London 176 80.7%
East Midlands 143 74.8%
Wales 112 67.9%
North East 90 74.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 35.2%
+14.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.6%
−4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.0%
−6.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.8%
−1.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.3%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Jeep Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 8.3% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 6.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check corrosion 2.6% of tests

    “sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£74 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£74
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: sub-frame corroded
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,673 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2007 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 89.6% — a spread of 22.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 70.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  3. 2009 67.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2011 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 72.4%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2013 76.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2014 77.8% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2017 80.0% linkage ball joints ball joint…
  9. 2018 83.6% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2019 85.2% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2020 89.2% wipers does not clear the…
  12. 2021 89.4% tread depth below requirements of…
  13. 2022 89.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  14. 2023 88.7% washers provides insufficient…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Jeep Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Jeep Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,144 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,541 35.20% 20.98% +14.22
Brakes 1,198 16.60% 20.89% −4.29
Tyres 940 13.00% 19.76% −6.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 782 10.80% 12.21% −1.41
Non-component advisories 438 6.10% 4.18% +1.92
Noise, emissions and leaks 380 5.30% 5.52% −0.22
Visibility 283 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Steering 267 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Body, chassis, structure 226 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Identification of the vehicle 89 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,673 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 8.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Major 2.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 18.7% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.9% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.0% £180–450
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 10.1% £30–75
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.1% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 54 85.2% 22,470 mi
30-60k 478 77.2% 48,656 mi
60-90k 1,152 72.5% 76,049 mi
90-120k 760 69.3% 102,328 mi
120k+ 228 69.3% 134,216 mi

Source: 2,673 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Jeep motorhome?

72.4% of the 2,673 2012 Jeep motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 64.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Jeep motorhome?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (8.31%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.55%), ball joint excessively worn (5.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Jeep motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.2% of the time, falling to 69.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Jeep motorhome in this dataset had covered 81,789 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Jeep motorhome?

Diesel: 70.3% pass rate across 1,385 tests. Petrol: 74.8% pass rate across 1,283 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Jeep motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.