2003 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

73.1%

Below average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 290 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £57–£164

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.5% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 30.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.7%
Typical mileage
55k mi

The 2003 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate is 73.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Suzuki motorhome on the real record

73.1% of 2003 Suzuki motorhome MOTs passed — 290 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.9× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 16.3% of everything recorded on the 2003 Suzuki Motorhome, against 5.6% nationally — 10.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.5%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Suzuki motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.7%. The median 2003 Suzuki motorhome in this dataset had covered 55,386 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.6% of the time, April–September 72.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 5.17% of tests.

  • 290 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.1% overall pass rate, 66.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki motorhome, the average is 82.6% — best year 2023 (98.5%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
290
Typical mileage (median)
55,386 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 77.1%
60-90k 68.5%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 75 78.7%
South West 65 67.7%
East of England 41 75.6%
West Midlands 29 69.0%
North West 23 69.6%
Yorkshire 18 72.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.5%
+0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.8%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 16.3%
+10.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 12.8%
−7.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 12.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.0%
  • Visibility 3.2%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Seat belts 2.1%
  • Steering 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Suzuki Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 5.2% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 5.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.5% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £57–£164 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£57–£164
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 290 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 98.5% — a spread of 30.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.1% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.6% service brake imbalance across an…
  4. 2003 73.1%
    component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2005 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 70.0% ball joint excessively worn
  9. 2009 71.2% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2010 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2013 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2014 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2015 86.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2016 87.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2017 88.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2018 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2019 92.4% wipers does not clear the…
  20. 2020 94.5% wipers blade defective
  21. 2021 94.9% wipers blade defective
  22. 2022 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2023 98.5% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 Suzuki Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Suzuki Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 845 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 184 21.50% 20.89% +0.61
Suspension 178 20.80% 20.98% −0.18
Body, chassis, structure 140 16.30% 5.57% +10.73
Tyres 110 12.80% 19.76% −6.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 107 12.50% 12.21% +0.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 51 6.00% 5.52% +0.48
Visibility 27 3.20% 4.97% −1.77
Identification of the vehicle 18 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 18 2.10% 0.82% +1.28
Steering 12 1.40% 2.57% −1.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 290 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 5.2% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 5.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.8% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.5% £45–120 Exhaust →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 16.6% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 16.6% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.1% £25–65
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.8% £40–150
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 11.7% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 48 75.0% 19,277 mi
30-60k 118 77.1% 44,796 mi
60-90k 89 68.5% 71,425 mi
90-120k 33 66.7% 96,920 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 177,449 mi

Source: 290 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Suzuki motorhome?

73.1% of the 290 2003 Suzuki motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 66.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Suzuki motorhome?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.17%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.17%), service brake imbalance across an axle (5.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Suzuki motorhome in this dataset had covered 55,386 mi.

Does the season affect the 2003 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.