2017 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 2.8 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 26,513 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.5% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 30.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.6%
Typical mileage
42k mi

The 2017 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Suzuki motorhome on the real record

88.8% of 2017 Suzuki motorhome MOTs passed — 26,513 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.8% of everything recorded on the 2017 Suzuki Motorhome, against 19.8% nationally — 14.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Suzuki motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.6%. The median 2017 Suzuki motorhome in this dataset had covered 42,072 mi.

83% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 89.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.0% of the time, April–September 88.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.82% of tests.

  • 26,513 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki motorhome, the average is 82.6% — best year 2023 (98.5%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
26,513
Typical mileage (median)
42,072 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 84.9%
90-120k 81.3%
120k+ 82.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.0%
Hybrid 88.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (83% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,909 90.7%
Yorkshire 3,284 87.8%
Scotland 3,166 84.2%
South West 2,823 89.4%
North West 2,763 90.3%
East of England 2,509 91.2%
West Midlands 2,152 89.6%
Wales 2,132 87.9%
North East 1,769 86.0%
East Midlands 1,478 90.6%
London 528 92.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.8%
+14.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.8%
+9.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 9.5%
−11.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 8.2%
−4.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.7%
  • Advisories 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.3%
  • Road wheels 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Suzuki Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£75 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£75
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 26,513 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 98.5% — a spread of 30.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.1% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.6% service brake imbalance across an…
  4. 2003 73.1% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2005 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 70.0% ball joint excessively worn
  9. 2009 71.2% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2010 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2013 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2014 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2015 86.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2016 87.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2017 88.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2018 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2019 92.4% wipers does not clear the…
  20. 2020 94.5% wipers blade defective
  21. 2021 94.9% wipers blade defective
  22. 2022 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2023 98.5% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Suzuki Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Suzuki Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 25,982 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 8,826 33.80% 19.76% +14.04
Brakes 8,027 30.80% 20.89% +9.91
Suspension 2,483 9.50% 20.98% −11.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,145 8.20% 12.21% −4.01
Visibility 2,007 7.70% 4.97% +2.73
Non-component advisories 1,415 5.40% 4.18% +1.22
Noise, emissions and leaks 339 1.30% 5.52% −4.22
Road Wheels 277 1.10% 0.75% +0.35
Body, chassis, structure 256 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Identification of the vehicle 207 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 26,513 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.0% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.87% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.86% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 6.9% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.0% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.2% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.7% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6,914 92.6% 21,002 mi
30-60k 13,960 88.9% 43,831 mi
60-90k 4,657 84.9% 70,992 mi
90-120k 829 81.3% 101,257 mi
120k+ 140 82.1% 138,235 mi

Source: 26,513 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Suzuki motorhome?

88.8% of the 26,513 2017 Suzuki motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 87.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Suzuki motorhome?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.82%), coil spring fractured or broken (1.67%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 82.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Suzuki motorhome in this dataset had covered 42,072 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Suzuki motorhome?

Petrol: 89.0% pass rate across 22,093 tests. Hybrid: 88.3% pass rate across 4,420 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.