2016 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

87.8%

Above average — 3.8 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 34,803 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £19–£51

Most common fault

Brakes

30.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

11.6 pts down across model years — 12.6% in 2005, 1.0% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.5% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 30.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.2%
Typical mileage
50k mi

The 2016 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate is 87.8% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Suzuki motorhome on the real record

87.8% of 2016 Suzuki motorhome MOTs passed — 34,803 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.6% of everything recorded on the 2016 Suzuki Motorhome, against 20.9% nationally — 9.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Suzuki motorhome first registered in 2016 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2016 Suzuki motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.2%. The median 2016 Suzuki motorhome in this dataset had covered 49,584 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.9% of the time, April–September 87.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 2.95% of tests.

  • 34,803 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.8% overall pass rate, 86.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki motorhome, the average is 82.6% — best year 2023 (98.5%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
34,803
Typical mileage (median)
49,584 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.1%
30-60k 88.8%
60-90k 84.5%
90-120k 79.7%
120k+ 80.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,354 89.3%
Yorkshire 4,469 87.5%
South West 3,705 87.6%
Scotland 3,676 83.6%
East of England 3,511 89.1%
North West 3,321 89.2%
West Midlands 3,016 89.0%
Wales 2,891 87.7%
North East 2,173 85.5%
East Midlands 1,990 88.1%
London 697 89.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.6%
+9.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 26.8%
+7.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.5%
+2.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 11.5%
−9.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.5%
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Road wheels 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Suzuki Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£51 — and 68% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£19–£51
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
68%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 34,803 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 98.5% — a spread of 30.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.1% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.6% service brake imbalance across an…
  4. 2003 73.1% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2005 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 70.0% ball joint excessively worn
  9. 2009 71.2% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2010 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2013 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2014 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2015 86.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2016 87.8%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2017 88.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2018 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2019 92.4% wipers does not clear the…
  20. 2020 94.5% wipers blade defective
  21. 2021 94.9% wipers blade defective
  22. 2022 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2023 98.5% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Suzuki Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Suzuki Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 42,608 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 13,074 30.60% 20.89% +9.71
Tyres 11,464 26.80% 19.76% +7.04
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,184 14.50% 12.21% +2.29
Suspension 4,897 11.50% 20.98% −9.48
Visibility 2,776 6.50% 4.97% +1.53
Non-component advisories 2,109 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Noise, emissions and leaks 726 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Body, chassis, structure 516 1.20% 5.57% −4.37
Identification of the vehicle 436 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Road Wheels 426 1.00% 0.75% +0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 34,803 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.1% £80–180 Brake Pipe →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.1% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.3% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.8% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.6% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,928 93.1% 21,474 mi
30-60k 17,469 88.8% 45,107 mi
60-90k 8,965 84.5% 71,873 mi
90-120k 1,980 79.7% 100,956 mi
120k+ 456 80.9% 140,374 mi

Source: 34,803 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Suzuki motorhome?

87.8% of the 34,803 2016 Suzuki motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 86.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Suzuki motorhome?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.95%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.68%), position lamp not working (1.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.1% of the time, falling to 80.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Suzuki motorhome in this dataset had covered 49,584 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Suzuki motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.