Calculate my fail sheet

Citroen C1 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

80.3% Around average

585,817 tests across 18 model years, 2005–2022.

−0.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Citroen C1 really fares

80.3% of its MOTs pass — over 585,817 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Citroen C1 MOT pass rate is 80.3%, −0.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 585,817 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2005 and 2022. This page lists the most common Citroen C1 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Citroen C1 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Citroen C1 passed on its first attempt in 76.1%, and its overall record sits −0.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen C1 in the 2023–2025 data: 585,817 tests across 18 model years (2005–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed585,817
Overall pass rate80.3%
Passed on first attempt76.1%
Average mileage at test58,249 mi
Model years covered2005–2022 (18 years)
Versus UK national average−0.7 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Citroen C1 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen C1, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 43% 55,259
Brakes 23% 29,262
Visibility 10% 12,437
Suspension 7% 9,669
Noise, emissions and leaks 7% 9,227
Body, chassis, structure 6% 7,641
Tyres 4% 5,518

Shares are over the Citroen C1's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 43% of the recorded Citroen C1 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.2%), "Position lamp not working" (1.7%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.2%) among the Citroen C1's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Brakes

Around 23% of the recorded Citroen C1 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Service brake performance excessively binding" (2.6%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (1.5%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.3%) among the Citroen C1's brakes faults.

Visibility

Around 10% of the recorded Citroen C1 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.4%) among the Citroen C1's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Citroen C1 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen C1, each with how many of the model's 585,817 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 24,557 Citroen C1 tests, 4.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Service brake performance excessively binding" (Major) — noted on about 15,070 Citroen C1 tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 10,252 Citroen C1 tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (Major) — noted on about 8,873 Citroen C1 tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 7,216 Citroen C1 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 7,031 Citroen C1 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.

What C1 fails on more than most

4 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Linkage pin or bush excessively worn Suspension · year by year → 9.0% 0.5% 18.0× £40–£150
Wheel badly distorted Road Wheels · year by year → 4.1% 1.0% 4.1× £20–£55
Tyre has a tear Tyres 15.0% 9.2% 1.6× £45–£95 part £55–£85
Items removed from driver's view Non-component advisories 1.1% 0.7% 1.6× £20–£80

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (585,817 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items C1 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Citroen C1 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Citroen C1 model year on record is 2021 (93.9% across 6,987 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (70.1%). The gap between them is 23.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Citroen C1 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 C1 375 93.9% 93.5% 22,028 mi Wipers blade defective
2021 C1 6,987 93.9% 93.5% 18,207 mi Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure
2020 C1 10,249 92.4% 91.8% 20,311 mi Wipers blade defective
2019 C1 15,763 91.6% 90.9% 25,480 mi Wipers blade defective
2018 C1 22,822 89.9% 88.9% 31,227 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2017 C1 30,133 87.4% 85.8% 38,070 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2016 C1 61,454 85.5% 83.2% 46,235 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2015 C1 61,015 84.7% 82.1% 52,212 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2014 C1 46,804 83.4% 80.3% 56,581 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 C1 49,418 80.9% 76.7% 63,355 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 C1 49,696 79.2% 74.3% 69,110 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 C1 50,640 76.9% 70.8% 74,966 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 C1 48,230 75.7% 69.1% 78,554 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 C1 44,968 73.1% 64.9% 83,655 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 C1 38,888 70.7% 61.5% 88,970 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 C1 27,868 71.0% 62.0% 89,996 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 C1 17,785 70.1% 60.3% 94,899 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 C1 2,722 70.4% 61.2% 94,632 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Citroen C1 Owners

These checks follow this Citroen C1's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen C1.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen C1. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Citroen C1 is most common

Across every C1 model year on record (2005–2022): 230,687 Citroen C1 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 585,806 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,885 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,885 3% 16,039 84.3%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 6,362 2.8% 17,451 80.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 6,032 2.6% 15,612 82.7%
4 Cardiff (CF) 5,715 2.5% 16,092 77.2%
5 Bristol (BS) 5,468 2.4% 14,933 77.2%
6 Nottingham (NG) 4,768 2.1% 12,547 78.7%
7 Manchester (M) 4,534 2% 10,239 82.0%
8 Coventry (CV) 4,033 1.7% 9,939 83.1%
9 Swansea (SA) 3,985 1.7% 11,176 79.0%
10 Leicester (LE) 3,954 1.7% 9,940 82.2%
11 Brighton (BN) 3,911 1.7% 10,888 79.6%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 3,792 1.6% 10,690 79.9%
13 Derby (DE) 3,665 1.6% 9,091 82.0%
14 Ashford (TN) 3,432 1.5% 8,985 80.9%
15 Preston (PR) 3,256 1.4% 8,354 82.5%
16 Gloucester (GL) 3,195 1.4% 8,716 79.7%
17 Peterborough (PE) 3,111 1.3% 7,914 82.2%
18 Leeds (LS) 3,081 1.3% 7,404 77.5%
19 Norwich (NR) 3,045 1.3% 8,876 79.7%
20 Doncaster (DN) 3,044 1.3% 7,695 81.0%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C1 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Citroen C1 MOT & Reliability

What is the Citroen C1 MOT pass rate?

80.3% of the 585,817 recorded Citroen C1 MOT tests ended in a pass, −0.7 percentage points below the national average. 76.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Citroen C1 model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Citroen C1 year on record at 93.9%, while 2006 is the weakest at 70.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Citroen C1 MOT failures?

The most recorded Citroen C1 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Service brake performance excessively binding" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.