Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Citroen C1 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.2%

Around average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 49,696 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£85

Most common fault

Brakes

27.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

8.5 pts down across model years — 9.8% in 2005, 1.3% in 2016.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.9% pass
  • Avoid 2006 70.1% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 23.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
74.3%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2012 Citroen C1 MOT pass rate is 79.2% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Citroen C1 on the real record

79.2% of 2012 Citroen C1 MOTs passed — 49,696 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.0% of everything recorded on the 2012 Citroen C1, against 20.9% nationally — 6.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C1? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Citroen C1 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.3%. The median 2012 Citroen C1 in this dataset had covered 66,946 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 79.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.5% of the time, April–September 78.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.58% of tests.

  • 49,696 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.2% overall pass rate, 74.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C1, the average is 80.3% — best year 2021 (93.9%), worst 2006 (70.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
49,696
Typical mileage (median)
66,946 mi
Make and model
Citroen C1
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C1 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 82.9%
60-90k 78.0%
90-120k 73.5%
120k+ 72.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 79.2%
Diesel 100.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).

Where the Citroen C1 is most common

Across all C1 model years on record (2005–2022): 230,687 Citroen C1 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 585,806 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,885 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,885 3% 16,039 84.3%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 6,362 2.8% 17,451 80.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 6,032 2.6% 15,612 82.7%
4 Cardiff (CF) 5,715 2.5% 16,092 77.2%
5 Bristol (BS) 5,468 2.4% 14,933 77.2%
6 Nottingham (NG) 4,768 2.1% 12,547 78.7%
7 Manchester (M) 4,534 2% 10,239 82.0%
8 Coventry (CV) 4,033 1.7% 9,939 83.1%
9 Swansea (SA) 3,985 1.7% 11,176 79.0%
10 Leicester (LE) 3,954 1.7% 9,940 82.2%
11 Brighton (BN) 3,911 1.7% 10,888 79.6%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 3,792 1.6% 10,690 79.9%
13 Derby (DE) 3,665 1.6% 9,091 82.0%
14 Ashford (TN) 3,432 1.5% 8,985 80.9%
15 Preston (PR) 3,256 1.4% 8,354 82.5%
16 Gloucester (GL) 3,195 1.4% 8,716 79.7%
17 Peterborough (PE) 3,111 1.3% 7,914 82.2%
18 Leeds (LS) 3,081 1.3% 7,404 77.5%
19 Norwich (NR) 3,045 1.3% 8,876 79.7%
20 Doncaster (DN) 3,044 1.3% 7,695 81.0%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C1 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C1

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,931 82.1%
North West 6,895 80.1%
South West 6,502 79.1%
Yorkshire 5,368 78.4%
West Midlands 4,454 81.3%
East of England 4,078 81.9%
East Midlands 3,745 80.7%
Wales 3,590 75.4%
Scotland 3,231 69.1%
North East 2,986 76.7%
London 916 83.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 C1

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.0%
+6.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 23.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.2%
−2.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.5%
+2.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.3%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Road wheels 2.4%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Citroen C1 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 C1

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brake pipes 2.6% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.8% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 C1 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£85 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£85
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 49,696 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C1, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2005 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.1% to 93.9% — a spread of 23.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2012 79.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 83.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2015 84.7% wipers does not clear the…
  12. 2016 85.5% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2017 87.4% wipers does not clear the…
  14. 2018 89.9% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2019 91.6% wipers blade defective
  16. 2020 92.4% wipers blade defective
  17. 2021 93.9% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  18. 2022 93.9% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Citroen C1 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Citroen C1 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 106,637 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 28,998 27.00% 20.89% +6.11
Suspension 24,951 23.20% 20.98% +2.22
Tyres 18,463 17.20% 19.76% −2.56
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15,527 14.50% 12.21% +2.29
Body, chassis, structure 6,482 6.00% 5.57% +0.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,499 3.30% 5.52% −2.22
Visibility 3,290 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Road Wheels 2,534 2.40% 0.75% +1.65
Non-component advisories 2,034 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Identification of the vehicle 859 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 49,696 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.6% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Switch inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 1.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 22.7% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.9% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.7% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.2% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,782 87.5% 22,381 mi
30-60k 16,699 82.9% 47,251 mi
60-90k 20,247 78.0% 73,751 mi
90-120k 7,851 73.5% 101,653 mi
120k+ 2,104 72.3% 138,306 mi

Source: 49,696 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 C1 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Citroen C1?

79.2% of the 49,696 2012 Citroen C1 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 74.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Citroen C1?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.58%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (2.63%), position lamp not working (2.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Citroen C1 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 72.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Citroen C1 in this dataset had covered 66,946 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Citroen C1?

Petrol: 79.2% pass rate across 49,673 tests. Diesel: 100.0% pass rate across 19 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Citroen C1 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.