Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Citroen C1 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

83.4%

Around average — 3.2 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 46,804 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.9% pass
  • Avoid 2006 70.1% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 23.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.3%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2014 Citroen C1 MOT pass rate is 83.4% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Citroen C1 on the real record

83.4% of 2014 Citroen C1 MOTs passed — 46,804 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 28.4% of everything recorded on the 2014 Citroen C1, against 20.9% nationally — 7.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C1? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Citroen C1 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.3%. The median 2014 Citroen C1 in this dataset had covered 54,171 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.4% of the time, April–September 83.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.07% of tests.

  • 46,804 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.4% overall pass rate, 80.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C1, the average is 80.3% — best year 2021 (93.9%), worst 2006 (70.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
46,804
Typical mileage (median)
54,171 mi
Make and model
Citroen C1
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C1 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 85.4%
60-90k 79.8%
90-120k 75.8%
120k+ 76.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Citroen C1 is most common

Across all C1 model years on record (2005–2022): 230,687 Citroen C1 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 585,806 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,885 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,885 3% 16,039 84.3%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 6,362 2.8% 17,451 80.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 6,032 2.6% 15,612 82.7%
4 Cardiff (CF) 5,715 2.5% 16,092 77.2%
5 Bristol (BS) 5,468 2.4% 14,933 77.2%
6 Nottingham (NG) 4,768 2.1% 12,547 78.7%
7 Manchester (M) 4,534 2% 10,239 82.0%
8 Coventry (CV) 4,033 1.7% 9,939 83.1%
9 Swansea (SA) 3,985 1.7% 11,176 79.0%
10 Leicester (LE) 3,954 1.7% 9,940 82.2%
11 Brighton (BN) 3,911 1.7% 10,888 79.6%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 3,792 1.6% 10,690 79.9%
13 Derby (DE) 3,665 1.6% 9,091 82.0%
14 Ashford (TN) 3,432 1.5% 8,985 80.9%
15 Preston (PR) 3,256 1.4% 8,354 82.5%
16 Gloucester (GL) 3,195 1.4% 8,716 79.7%
17 Peterborough (PE) 3,111 1.3% 7,914 82.2%
18 Leeds (LS) 3,081 1.3% 7,404 77.5%
19 Norwich (NR) 3,045 1.3% 8,876 79.7%
20 Doncaster (DN) 3,044 1.3% 7,695 81.0%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C1 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C1

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,537 84.6%
North West 6,367 84.3%
South West 5,676 83.8%
Yorkshire 5,103 83.2%
West Midlands 4,177 86.0%
East of England 3,715 85.8%
Scotland 3,396 75.3%
North East 3,383 80.9%
East Midlands 3,284 83.7%
Wales 3,262 81.7%
London 904 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 C1

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.4%
+7.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 23.5%
+3.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 21.4%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.4%
−2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Body & chassis 4.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Citroen C1 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 C1

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 C1 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£86 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£86
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
43%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 46,804 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C1, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2005 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.1% to 93.9% — a spread of 23.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2009 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2010 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2012 79.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2013 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2014 83.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2015 84.7% wipers does not clear the…
  12. 2016 85.5% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2017 87.4% wipers does not clear the…
  14. 2018 89.9% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2019 91.6% wipers blade defective
  16. 2020 92.4% wipers blade defective
  17. 2021 93.9% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  18. 2022 93.9% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Citroen C1 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Citroen C1 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 71,755 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 20,492 28.40% 20.89% +7.51
Tyres 16,925 23.50% 19.76% +3.74
Suspension 15,403 21.40% 20.98% +0.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,773 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Visibility 3,080 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Body, chassis, structure 2,997 4.20% 5.57% −1.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,213 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Non-component advisories 2,089 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Road Wheels 1,202 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Identification of the vehicle 581 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 46,804 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.95% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.91% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.91% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.7% £45–110
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.3% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.7% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.0% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,651 90.0% 21,743 mi
30-60k 22,373 85.4% 45,800 mi
60-90k 14,534 79.8% 72,180 mi
90-120k 3,549 75.8% 100,626 mi
120k+ 679 76.4% 137,679 mi

Source: 46,804 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 C1 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Citroen C1?

83.4% of the 46,804 2014 Citroen C1 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 80.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Citroen C1?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.07%), service brake performance excessively binding (1.93%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Citroen C1 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 76.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Citroen C1 in this dataset had covered 54,171 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Citroen C1 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.