Calculate my fail sheet

Citroen C1 vs Toyota Aygo

The two cars compared on 1,458,544 real MOT tests: pass rates, first-time passes, the failures each is known for, repair costs and how both have moved year by year.

80.3%

pass rate across 585,817 tests

76.1% first-time pass rate

84.0%

pass rate across 872,727 tests

81.3% first-time pass rate

The short answer

Toyota Aygo has the stronger MOT record

Across 1,458,544 tests, the Toyota Aygo has the stronger first-time record: 81.3% against 76.1%, a 5.2-point gap. On all MOTs the Toyota Aygo is ahead at 84.0% versus 80.3%. Even after adjusting for the age and mileage of the cars tested, the Toyota Aygo is +2.5 points against its expected rate, the Citroen C1 +1.1. A typical repair bill is similar: £33–£88 for the Citroen C1 and £32–£82 for the Toyota Aygo; at their pass rates that is roughly £647–£1,742 versus £507–£1,310 per 100 tests.

  • First-time pass: 76.1% vs 81.3%.
  • All MOTs: 80.3% vs 84.0%.
  • Like-for-like: +1.1 vs +2.5 points.
  • Typical repair bill: £33–£88 vs £32–£82.
  • At 90,000–120,000 miles: 71.3% vs 72.0%.
Citroen C1 against Toyota Aygo, measure by measure
Measure C1 Aygo
MOT tests on record 585,817 872,727
Pass rate, all MOTs 80.3% 84.0% stronger figure
First-time pass rate 76.1% 81.3% stronger figure
Against the UK average −0.7 pts +3.0 pts stronger figure
Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted +1.1 pts +2.5 pts stronger figure
Average mileage at test 58,249 mi 57,142 mi
Model years on record 2005–2022 (18) 2005–2022 (18)
Best model year 2021 · 93.9% 2022 · 95.2%
Worst model year 2006 · 70.1% 2005 · 68.3%
Typical repair bill £33–£88 £32–£82 stronger figure
Expected repair spend per 100 tests £647–£1,742 £507–£1,310 stronger figure
Main fuel Petrol 99% Petrol 100%
Variants recorded 1 2

A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It is a comparison between the two cars, not a judgement against the national average.

What goes wrong most often

The most common priced failures on each model, as a share of all its tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.

Year by year

The newest 8 years with published results. A model's headline rate hides a wide spread between its best and worst years.

Pass rate by year for Citroen C1 and Toyota Aygo
Model year C1 Aygo
2015 84.7% · 61,015 tests 87.3% · 77,136 tests
2016 85.5% · 61,454 tests 89.1% · 72,368 tests
2017 87.4% · 30,133 tests 89.8% · 69,189 tests
2018 89.9% · 22,822 tests 91.1% · 69,937 tests
2019 91.6% · 15,763 tests 92.5% · 69,104 tests
2020 92.4% · 10,249 tests 93.6% · 50,276 tests
2021 93.9% · 6,987 tests 94.0% · 34,085 tests
2022 93.9% · 375 tests 95.2% · 1,845 tests

Does the pass rate hold at higher mileage?

Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test, pooled across every published year. A car that stays strong past 90,000 miles is doing something right.

Pass rate by mileage band for Citroen C1 and Toyota Aygo
Mileage C1 Aygo
0–30,000 mi 91.0% · 92,285 tests 93.0% · 238,224 tests
30,000–60,000 mi 84.2% · 201,605 tests 86.4% · 302,111 tests
60,000–90,000 mi 76.7% · 173,046 tests 78.0% · 202,327 tests
90,000–120,000 mi 71.3% · 86,476 tests 72.0% · 93,640 tests
120k+ 68.4% · 32,213 tests 69.2% · 36,212 tests

What to check before you buy

Citroen C1

  • Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded — 15.2% of tests, £80–£180 to put right.
  • Linkage pin or bush excessively worn — 9.0% of tests, £40–£150 to put right.
  • The weakest year on record is 2006 at 70.1%; check that generation's MOT history closely.

Toyota Aygo

  • Linkage pin or bush excessively worn — 7.9% of tests, £40–£150 to put right.
  • Service brake binding — 5.4% of tests, £60–£150 to put right.
  • The weakest year on record is 2005 at 68.3%; check that generation's MOT history closely.

Both columns cover every published year for the model. Pass rates are test-weighted, so a model with more recent tests is not dragged down by its oldest ones. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific car. The same car can be tested in more than one year, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles.

Want a different pair? Compare any two cars side by side →

Figures cover every published model year, weighted by test volume, and come from the 2023–2025 test data. Read the full pages for the Citroen C1 and the Toyota Aygo.